Fresno Pacific University Women's Volleyball
Fresno Pacific University fields a women's volleyball team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $440,792, above the median of $396k — $27,549 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,643,779 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,469 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$440,792 for the year
- Operating expenses$119,921 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,549 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,643,779 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,469 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$19,884 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelsee Montagna head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Melody Mandelbaum | Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Catie Speas | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Braden Clarke | Technical Operations Coordinator & Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Kelly Winter | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Mennonite Brethren Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $440,792 $27,550 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,643,779
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $19,884
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,558
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fresno Pacific University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 6 | 17 | $1.8M | 975 | 96% | |
| University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 14 | $208k | — | 39% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 23 | $623k | — | 97% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference | 101 | 17 | $1M | 1000 | 88% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference | 111 | 27 | $1.2M | 1000 | 30% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 114 | 18 | $453k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 120 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 123 | 17 | $1.6M | 1000 | 95% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 126 | 19 | $1.4M | 984 | 80% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 129 | 22 | $1.8M | 1000 | 44% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 130 | 21 | $350k | — | 63% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 143 | 15 | $3.7M | 995 | 4% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, San Bernardino | 17 | $1.2M | $69,099 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona | 21 | $715k | $34,040 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt | 20 | $708k | $35,411 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Los Angeles | 22 | $680k | $30,909 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 23 | $623k | $27,105 | — | vs | |
| California State University, East Bay | 17 | $597k | $35,101 | — | vs | |
| San Francisco State University | 20 | $538k | $26,922 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay | 18 | $453k | $25,144 | — | vs | |
| Menlo College | 18 | $444k | $24,690 | — | vs | |
| Fresno Pacific University | 16 | $441k | $27,549 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Marcos | 18 | $427k | $23,701 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills | 23 | $378k | $16,423 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Chico | 19 | $371k | $19,532 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Merced | 14 | $208k | $14,888 | — | vs |
Every California Collegiate Athletic Association women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked