Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference
Florida State University · Rankings
Tallahassee, FL · City · Public · Research university · the Seminoles · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#2
Best standing
Assistant pay, women's · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Florida State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#2Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 360 in Division I · #2 nationally$156,349#6Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #6 nationally$517,654#10Spending per athleteof 360 in Division I · #10 nationally$404,868#14Most applicationsof 359 in Division I · #15 nationally74,038#18Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 360 in Division I · #18 nationally$393,699#19Biggest athletic departmentsof 360 in Division I · #19 nationally$192,717,172#20Athletics revenueof 360 in Division I · #20 nationally$192,717,172#21Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #21 nationally$2,119,718#23Best first-year retentionof 366 in Division I · #33 nationally96%#35Lowest net price for families under $30kof 361 in Division I · #78 nationally$5,777#36Best for social sciencesof 364 in Division I · #108 nationally14.5%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $156,349 | #2 of 360 | #2 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $517,654 | #6 of 360 | #6 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $404,868 | #10 of 360 | #10 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $393,699 | #18 of 360 | #18 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $192,717,172 | #19 of 360 | #19 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $192,717,172 | #20 of 360 | #20 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $2,119,718 | #21 of 360 | #21 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $2,547,845 | #50 of 360 | #50 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #163 of 352 | #308 of 662 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,831,248 | #176 of 360 | #177 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $13,300 | #226 of 360 | #235 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $13,439 | #229 of 360 | #248 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 16 | #108 of 363 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 56% | #116 of 360 | #293 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 476 | #127 of 363 | #370 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #228 of 360 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.5% | #319 of 363 | #1,005 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 74,038 | #14 of 359 | #15 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 96% | #23 of 366 | #33 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 25% | #39 of 359 | #71 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 83% | #71 of 366 | #120 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,315 | #71 of 292 | #140 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for social sciences | 14.5% | #36 of 364 | #108 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.7% | #40 of 364 | #251 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.9% | #49 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 23.0% | #80 of 364 | #234 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.4% | #106 of 364 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.0% | #126 of 364 | #414 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.3% | #137 of 364 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.4% | #153 of 364 | #379 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.5% | #173 of 364 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.9% | #191 of 364 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 4.4% | #193 of 364 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.9% | #200 of 364 | #564 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.9% | #202 of 364 | #610 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.7% | #207 of 364 | #527 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.3% | #210 of 364 | #479 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #253 of 364 | #639 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.9% | #255 of 364 | #761 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $5,777 | #35 of 361 | #78 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $39,082 | #99 of 359 | #285 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,903 | #115 of 363 | #247 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,740 | #154 of 359 | #494 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #160 of 359 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,740 | #206 of 359 | #570 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $39,082 | #261 of 359 | #780 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 32,217 | #38 of 366 | #39 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 85% | #91 of 366 | #255 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #144 of 365 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #149 of 366 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.9% | #159 of 366 | #517 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #195 of 366 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 14% | #254 of 366 | #764 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #303 of 366 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 32,217 | #329 of 366 | #1,047 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #330 of 366 | #955 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.38 | #45 of 355 | #147 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.88 | #269 of 355 | #677 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.38 | #309 of 355 | #663 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1949 | #166 of 366 | #243 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #32 of 346 | #7 of 346 | #309 of 346 | #72 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #15 of 306 | #15 of 306 | #126 of 306 | #192 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #33 of 362 | #33 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #61 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #51 of 360 | #15 of 360 | #337 of 360 | #230 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #10 of 68 | #16 of 68 | #8 of 68 | #28 of 68 | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #252 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #4 of 261 | #4 of 261 | #80 of 261 | #218 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #14 of 303 | #15 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #183 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #22 of 279 | #54 of 279 | #5 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #14 of 305 | #7 of 305 | #211 of 305 | #39 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #37 of 134 | #41 of 134 | #40 of 134 | #43 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #53 of 197 | #91 of 197 | #5 of 197 | #134 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #39 of 232 | #38 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #203 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #86 of 301 | #91 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #63 of 299 | #61 of 299 | #163 of 299 | #132 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #69 of 348 | #68 of 348 | #144 of 348 | #1 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #95 of 344 | #78 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #92 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Florida State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board