Division I · Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington University · Rankings
Cheney, WA · Town · Public · Master's university · the Eagles · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Psychology · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Eastern Washington University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $59,977 | #186 of 360 | #237 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 44% | #194 of 352 | #363 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $420,093 | #197 of 360 | #197 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $68,617 | #198 of 360 | #200 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $98,698 | #249 of 360 | #296 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $21,820,282 | #250 of 360 | #253 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $22,004,169 | #254 of 360 | #258 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $67,903 | #254 of 360 | #288 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $11,262 | #262 of 360 | #281 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $166,266 | #266 of 360 | #271 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,948 | #277 of 360 | #315 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,826,207 | #285 of 360 | #321 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.4 | #92 of 360 | #272 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.4% | #165 of 363 | #796 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 318 | #310 of 363 | #793 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 10 | #347 of 363 | #993 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 92% | #306 of 359 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 6,415 | #307 of 359 | #502 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 47% | #318 of 366 | #851 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 20:1 | #318 of 366 | #1,003 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 67% | #341 of 366 | #924 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 13.2% | #14 of 364 | #63 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.9% | #28 of 364 | #192 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.3% | #74 of 364 | #274 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.8% | #78 of 364 | #188 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.6% | #96 of 364 | #296 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.3% | #105 of 364 | #144 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 7.9% | #112 of 364 | #290 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.5% | #128 of 364 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.9% | #150 of 364 | #469 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #163 of 364 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #184 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.9% | #191 of 364 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.8% | #192 of 364 | #409 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.8% | #205 of 364 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.3% | #210 of 364 | #588 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.8% | #227 of 364 | #622 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.4% | #245 of 364 | #705 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 70% | #66 of 359 | #119 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,786 | #84 of 363 | #185 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,578 | #94 of 361 | #182 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,880 | #126 of 359 | #319 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,437 | #143 of 359 | #418 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,437 | #217 of 359 | #646 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,880 | #234 of 359 | #744 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 94% | #29 of 366 | #83 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.7% | #74 of 366 | #264 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 60% | #115 of 366 | #409 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 7,246 | #133 of 366 | #773 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 53 | #199 of 365 | #554 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 7,246 | #234 of 366 | #312 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 40% | #239 of 366 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #244 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 5% | #324 of 366 | #955 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 0 mi | #365 of 366 | #1,068 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.05 | #143 of 355 | #340 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.86 | #173 of 355 | #486 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.05 | #212 of 355 | #470 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1977 | #320 of 366 | #629 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #166 of 346 | #171 of 346 | #128 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #267 of 362 | #264 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #86 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #238 of 360 | #244 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #51 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #185 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #163 of 261 | #173 of 261 | #39 of 261 | #128 of 261 | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #173 of 279 | #144 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #219 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #170 of 301 | #153 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #158 of 299 | #152 of 299 | #174 of 299 | #220 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #141 of 348 | #190 of 348 | #104 of 348 | #287 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #189 of 344 | #170 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #220 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Eastern Washington University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board