Division III · Little East Conference
Eastern Connecticut State University · Rankings
Willimantic, CT · Town · Public · Master's university · the Warriors · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
11
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#3
Best standing
Women head coaches · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Eastern Connecticut State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#3Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #6 nationally88%#10Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #239 nationally$111,514#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#31Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #440 nationally$99,143#35Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #218 nationally$36,942#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#42Best for public administration & social workof 410 in Division III · #101 nationally4.5%#43Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #120 nationally7.1%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $111,514 | #10 of 403 | #239 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $99,143 | #31 of 399 | #440 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $48,989 | #48 of 401 | #379 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $51,419 | #48 of 397 | #448 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $12,082 | #77 of 403 | #711 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,554,775 | #157 of 403 | #775 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,554,775 | #172 of 403 | #792 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $12,516 | #333 of 399 | #956 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 88% | #3 of 401 | #6 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.0 | #104 of 403 | #192 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 377 | #252 of 403 | #634 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #280 of 403 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 9.8% | #330 of 400 | #583 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #108 of 420 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,215 | #130 of 309 | #296 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 5,275 | #161 of 417 | #587 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #242 of 417 | #591 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 58% | #265 of 420 | #576 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #350 of 420 | #644 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.5% | #42 of 410 | #101 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 7.1% | #43 of 410 | #120 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.9% | #46 of 410 | #78 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.0% | #60 of 410 | #153 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 4.3% | #74 of 410 | #94 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 3.0% | #80 of 410 | #109 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.0% | #121 of 410 | #360 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.8% | #122 of 410 | #255 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.4% | #123 of 410 | #212 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.1% | #157 of 410 | #420 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.0% | #166 of 410 | #341 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.9% | #177 of 410 | #523 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.4% | #183 of 410 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.8% | #198 of 410 | #502 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.6% | #245 of 410 | #597 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $36,942 | #35 of 412 | #218 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,258 | #63 of 411 | #128 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $21,205 | #122 of 419 | #564 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,167 | #176 of 413 | #603 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,258 | #349 of 411 | #936 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $36,942 | #378 of 412 | #847 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 43% | #379 of 412 | #958 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 87% | #67 of 420 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,839 | #78 of 421 | #489 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 39 | #82 of 421 | #138 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.6% | #136 of 414 | #450 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #159 of 421 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #208 of 421 | #599 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 50 | #236 of 416 | #616 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #244 of 421 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 13% | #334 of 420 | #780 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,839 | #343 of 420 | #597 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.31 | #99 of 235 | #244 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.45 | #100 of 235 | #224 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.45 | #135 of 235 | #586 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1967 | #163 of 417 | #496 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #142 of 400 | #98 of 400 | #224 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #103 of 371 | #75 of 371 | #224 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #71 of 400 | #88 of 400 | #164 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #50 of 401 | #48 of 401 | #169 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #26 of 153 | #17 of 153 | #96 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #143 of 282 | #163 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #77 of 222 | #41 of 222 | #148 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #67 of 257 | #101 of 257 | #72 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #51 of 399 | #36 of 399 | #249 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #48 of 382 | #27 of 382 | #238 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #96 of 217 | #101 of 217 | #109 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #83 of 233 | #149 of 233 | #51 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #96 of 328 | #186 of 328 | #86 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #94 of 338 | #178 of 338 | #86 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #95 of 400 | #59 of 400 | #264 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Eastern Connecticut State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board