Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Davenport University · Rankings
Grand Rapids, MI · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Panthers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#6
Best standing
Business · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Davenport University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#6Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #11 nationally47.6%#6Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #37 nationally14.4%#9Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #118 nationally20#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #267 nationally$5,822,682#25Biggest athletic departmentsof 297 in Division II · #354 nationally$14,716,733#26Athletics revenueof 297 in Division II · #357 nationally$14,716,733
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,822,682 | #17 of 295 | #267 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $14,716,733 | #25 of 297 | #354 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $14,716,733 | #26 of 297 | #357 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $107,544 | #48 of 295 | #442 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,937 | #72 of 295 | #393 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,016 | #78 of 297 | #398 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $21,114 | #144 of 297 | #516 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $34,585 | #204 of 295 | #769 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $65,863 | #205 of 295 | #752 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 39% | #214 of 294 | #522 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $52,492 | #226 of 297 | #847 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $24,477 | #253 of 297 | #885 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 20 | #9 of 297 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 697 | #19 of 297 | #78 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 54% | #76 of 294 | #346 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 18.2% | #106 of 297 | #378 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.6 | #138 of 297 | #707 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #118 of 299 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,869 | #136 of 273 | #698 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 51% | #144 of 299 | #762 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #242 of 299 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 97% | #244 of 273 | #991 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 47.6% | #6 of 294 | #11 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 14.4% | #6 of 294 | #37 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 29.0% | #32 of 294 | #100 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.0% | #104 of 294 | #265 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.8% | #210 of 294 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #271 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #286 of 294 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #287 of 294 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $39,242 | #132 of 293 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,366 | #139 of 293 | #297 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,366 | #155 of 293 | #767 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $39,242 | #162 of 293 | #777 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,799 | #182 of 299 | #492 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #205 of 293 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,021 | #233 of 298 | #814 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #43 of 299 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.4% | #81 of 299 | #166 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #100 of 299 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #106 of 299 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,833 | #109 of 299 | #490 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 77% | #138 of 299 | #410 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 54 | #140 of 292 | #527 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 16% | #170 of 299 | #715 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #187 of 299 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #190 of 299 | #606 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,833 | #191 of 299 | #596 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.45 | #43 of 223 | #224 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.62 | #126 of 223 | #397 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.45 | #181 of 223 | #586 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2019 | #287 of 300 | #1,063 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #111 of 256 | #124 of 256 | #77 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #46 of 247 | #37 of 247 | #122 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #157 of 293 | #132 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #116 of 294 | #44 of 294 | #278 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #38 of 158 | #47 of 158 | #48 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #38 of 195 | #149 of 195 | #4 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #71 of 183 | #130 of 183 | #9 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #54 of 78 | #21 of 78 | #67 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #22 of 111 | #16 of 111 | #54 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #76 of 199 | #27 of 199 | #184 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #71 of 269 | #70 of 269 | #84 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #22 of 71 | #15 of 71 | #33 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #44 of 91 | #28 of 91 | #63 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #55 of 131 | #61 of 131 | #49 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #75 of 178 | #85 of 178 | #46 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #31 of 229 | #59 of 229 | #56 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #38 of 255 | #69 of 255 | #66 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #82 of 283 | #88 of 283 | #113 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #61 of 72 | #53 of 72 | #57 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 33 peers | #28 of 33 | #9 of 33 | #32 of 33 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Davenport University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board