Davenport University Men's Tennis
Davenport University fields a men's tennis team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $214,806, about the median of $198k — $19,527 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $3,532,370 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,937 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$214,806 for the year
- Operating expenses$26,930 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,527 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,532,370 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,937 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$67,505 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Grashom head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Patrick Grashorn | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lewie DeGeneault | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jonathan Bulmer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carlos Henriquez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jose Brenes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $214,806 $19,528 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,532,370
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $67,505
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $23,324
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Davenport University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 6 | 13 | $55k | — | 71% | |
| Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 20 | 9 | $322k | — | 95% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 14 | $42k | — | 76% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 39 | 14 | $198k | — | 76% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 39 | 11 | $422k | 994 | 85% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 42 | 9 | $31k | — | 97% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 54 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 84% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 7 | $44k | — | 66% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 7 | $62k | — | 83% | |
| Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 10 | $232k | — | 81% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 78 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 83 | 9 | $176k | — | 84% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University (Michigan) | 9 | $476k | $52,849 | — | vs | |
| Grand Valley State University | 9 | $322k | $35,740 | — | vs | |
| Michigan Technological University | 10 | $257k | $25,716 | — | vs | |
| Ferris State University | 10 | $232k | $23,156 | — | vs | |
| Roosevelt University | 16 | $220k | $13,746 | — | vs | |
| Davenport University | 11 | $215k | $19,527 | — | vs | |
| Purdue University Northwest | 9 | $155k | $17,185 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked