Davenport University Football
Davenport University fields a football team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 136 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $2,282,867, above the median of $1.7M — $16,785 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $3,532,370 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,937 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster136 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$2,282,867 for the year
- Operating expenses$249,298 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,785 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,532,370 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,937 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$67,505 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Charles (Sparky) McEwen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Sparky McEwen | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lavelle Walker | Associate Head Coach / Special Teams Coord. / LB | On file · sign in |
| Adrian McEwen | Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Coord. / DB | On file · sign in |
| Devin Russell | Assistant Head Coach / Off. Line | On file · sign in |
| Antoine Mason | Assistant Coach / Wide Receivers | On file · sign in |
| Bart Estola | Volunteer Coach / Special Teams Analyst | On file · sign in |
| Austin Shaban | Volunteer Coach / Off. Analyst | On file · sign in |
| Pete Braniff | Volunteer Coach / Quality Control | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,282,867 $16,786 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,532,370
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $67,505
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $23,324
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Davenport University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 6 | 110 | $897k | — | 71% | |
| Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 20 | 141 | $3.3M | — | 95% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 121 | $764k | — | 76% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 39 | 104 | $576k | — | 76% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 39 | 113 | $11M | 948 | 85% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 42 | 139 | $596k | — | 97% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 54 | 119 | $48M | 952 | 84% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 168 | $819k | — | 66% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 121 | $664k | — | 83% | |
| Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 143 | $3.1M | — | 81% | |
| Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 64 | 122 | $12M | 972 | 91% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 78 | — | — | — | 21% |
Other football programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | 141 | $3.3M | $23,474 | — | vs | |
| Ferris State University | 143 | $3.1M | $21,828 | — | vs | |
| Roosevelt University | 126 | $2.9M | $22,729 | — | vs | |
| Michigan Technological University | 125 | $2.7M | $21,376 | — | vs | |
| Northern Michigan University | 97 | $2.6M | $27,027 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) | 118 | $2.5M | $21,359 | — | vs | |
| Davenport University | 136 | $2.3M | $16,785 | — | vs | |
| Saginaw Valley State University | 147 | $2.1M | $14,458 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked