Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South
Covenant College · Rankings
Lookout Mountain, GA · Suburb · Private · Liberal arts college · the Scots · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Covenant College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#33Best for historyof 410 in Division III · #45 nationally4.1%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,182 | #238 of 403 | #891 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $31,578 | #244 of 397 | #830 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,763 | #251 of 401 | #844 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $51,857 | #269 of 403 | #860 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $24,539 | #287 of 399 | #870 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $53,661 | #298 of 399 | #914 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,082,025 | #342 of 403 | #995 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $1,701,900 | #367 of 403 | #1,020 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.6 | #69 of 403 | #124 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 22.9% | #209 of 400 | #305 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #314 of 403 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #326 of 401 | #842 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 208 | #370 of 403 | #999 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 87% | #77 of 420 | #206 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,260 | #96 of 309 | #215 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 71% | #123 of 420 | #275 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 82% | #253 of 417 | #617 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 751 | #406 of 417 | #1,030 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for history | 4.1% | #33 of 410 | #45 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 5.3% | #47 of 410 | #56 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 4.7% | #48 of 410 | #66 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 16.0% | #55 of 410 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 9.5% | #62 of 410 | #97 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.9% | #89 of 410 | #253 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.5% | #96 of 410 | #235 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.1% | #134 of 410 | #260 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.9% | #162 of 410 | #421 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #175 of 410 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.0% | #197 of 410 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.7% | #322 of 410 | #831 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,272 | #116 of 411 | #429 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #186 of 412 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $58,012 | #198 of 412 | #370 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $58,012 | #215 of 412 | #695 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,471 | #246 of 419 | #764 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,897 | #283 of 413 | #809 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,272 | #296 of 411 | #635 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 908 | #52 of 420 | #77 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 62% | #67 of 420 | #143 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 47% | #128 of 421 | #254 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #141 of 420 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #196 of 421 | #559 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 53% | #273 of 421 | #786 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #312 of 421 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.9% | #328 of 414 | #945 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 35% | #331 of 420 | #911 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 908 | #369 of 421 | #1,009 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 21 | #409 of 416 | #1,032 of 1,073 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2013 | #399 of 417 | #1,020 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #212 of 400 | #145 of 400 | #275 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #292 of 371 | #324 of 371 | #57 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #255 of 400 | #259 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #281 of 401 | #190 of 401 | #319 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #126 of 217 | #137 of 217 | #94 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #119 of 221 | #102 of 221 | #130 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #163 of 282 | #168 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #207 of 399 | #121 of 399 | #358 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #280 of 382 | #200 of 382 | #305 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #231 of 283 | #243 of 283 | #117 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #243 of 306 | #167 of 306 | #293 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #271 of 328 | #46 of 328 | #309 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #265 of 338 | #69 of 338 | #298 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #241 of 400 | #215 of 400 | #226 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Covenant College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board