Division I · Big South Conference
Charleston Southern University · Rankings
Charleston, SC · City · Private · Master's university · the Buccaneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#23
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Charleston Southern University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $15,254 | #188 of 360 | #198 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $14,989 | #195 of 360 | #199 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,625,540 | #217 of 360 | #224 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $220,529 | #281 of 360 | #292 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $58,518 | #296 of 360 | #372 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 39% | #297 of 352 | #522 of 662 | |
| Spending per athlete | $43,350 | #306 of 360 | #319 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $42,042 | #317 of 360 | #523 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $14,999,113 | #322 of 360 | #348 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $14,999,113 | #322 of 360 | #350 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $107,653 | #343 of 360 | #414 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $68,221 | #343 of 360 | #577 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 71% | #27 of 360 | #73 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 11.9% | #52 of 363 | #510 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #279 of 363 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 346 | #287 of 363 | #742 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.6 | #336 of 360 | #835 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #94 of 366 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 76% | #170 of 359 | #472 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,055 | #250 of 292 | #642 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #306 of 366 | #801 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 6,072 | #311 of 359 | #528 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 62% | #353 of 366 | #1,013 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 9.8% | #31 of 364 | #199 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.4% | #49 of 364 | #240 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 19.6% | #53 of 364 | #218 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.8% | #85 of 364 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.0% | #92 of 364 | #309 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.0% | #113 of 364 | #331 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #143 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.8% | #160 of 364 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.6% | #172 of 364 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.8% | #177 of 364 | #485 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.2% | #221 of 364 | #566 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #285 of 364 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.0% | #287 of 364 | #678 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.2% | #288 of 364 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #354 of 364 | #905 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,590 | #97 of 359 | #322 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $47,220 | #162 of 359 | #464 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $47,220 | #198 of 359 | #601 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $21,347 | #235 of 363 | #575 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #260 of 359 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,590 | #263 of 359 | #742 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,840 | #301 of 361 | #850 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,914 | #43 of 366 | #497 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #62 of 366 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.2% | #87 of 366 | #302 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 14 mi | #136 of 366 | #410 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 76% | #150 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 55 | #180 of 365 | #502 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #194 of 366 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #284 of 366 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,914 | #324 of 366 | #589 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.26 | #23 of 355 | #95 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.91 | #272 of 355 | #681 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.26 | #329 of 355 | #710 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1971 | #294 of 366 | #545 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #306 of 346 | #269 of 346 | #335 of 346 | #317 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #221 of 306 | #225 of 306 | #126 of 306 | #216 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #311 of 362 | #307 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #139 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #318 of 360 | #303 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #317 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #245 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #166 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #215 of 261 | #217 of 261 | #65 of 261 | #239 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #263 of 303 | #234 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #279 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #244 of 279 | #203 of 279 | #240 of 279 | #249 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #250 of 305 | #240 of 305 | #163 of 305 | #266 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #197 of 301 | #180 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #229 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #175 of 299 | #156 of 299 | #188 of 299 | #214 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #210 of 348 | #169 of 348 | #243 of 348 | #320 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #303 of 344 | #317 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #226 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Charleston Southern University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board