Division III · Southern Athletic Association
Centre College · Rankings
Danville, KY · Town · Private · Liberal arts college · the Colonels · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#11
Best standing
Psychology · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Centre College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#11Best for psychologyof 410 in Division III · #22 nationally16.4%#11Best for social sciencesof 410 in Division III · #19 nationally27.8%#12Best for physical sciencesof 410 in Division III · #14 nationally7.7%#14Best for historyof 410 in Division III · #22 nationally5.4%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#16Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #339 nationally$173,197#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#23Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #63 nationally73%#29Where the most students are athletesof 400 in Division III · #50 nationally48.4%#35Best for mathematics & statisticsof 410 in Division III · #61 nationally3.3%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $173,197 | #16 of 399 | #339 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,691,440 | #86 of 403 | #673 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,751,389 | #95 of 403 | #684 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $36,931 | #184 of 397 | #724 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,676 | #210 of 403 | #863 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $21,970 | #308 of 401 | #933 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $43,529 | #360 of 399 | #998 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $34,277 | #382 of 403 | #1,030 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 73% | #23 of 401 | #63 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 48.4% | #29 of 400 | #50 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 656 | #42 of 403 | #105 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 12.1 | #391 of 403 | #980 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 85% | #39 of 420 | #92 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,326 | #62 of 309 | #128 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 88% | #63 of 420 | #173 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 54% | #78 of 417 | #190 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,226 | #248 of 417 | #755 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 16.4% | #11 of 410 | #22 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 27.8% | #11 of 410 | #19 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 7.7% | #12 of 410 | #14 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 5.4% | #14 of 410 | #22 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.3% | #35 of 410 | #61 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 14.4% | #71 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.3% | #127 of 410 | #173 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.3% | #196 of 410 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.7% | #263 of 410 | #662 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.0% | #371 of 410 | #1,014 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 65% | #54 of 412 | #220 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,779 | #73 of 413 | #308 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $68,035 | #109 of 412 | #204 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,770 | #201 of 411 | #630 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $23,780 | #203 of 419 | #695 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,770 | #211 of 411 | #434 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $68,035 | #304 of 412 | #861 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 7% | #83 of 420 | #170 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #99 of 421 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 16 mi | #106 of 421 | #366 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,356 | #136 of 420 | #193 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 40% | #146 of 420 | #328 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 53% | #282 of 420 | #775 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,356 | #285 of 421 | #893 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #288 of 421 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #295 of 421 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 43 | #296 of 416 | #748 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 0.3% | #412 of 414 | #1,070 of 1,079 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1959 | #131 of 417 | #418 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #113 of 400 | #268 of 400 | #12 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #166 of 371 | #143 of 371 | #207 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #227 of 400 | #238 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #158 of 401 | #103 of 401 | #279 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #81 of 153 | #54 of 153 | #118 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #100 of 232 | #120 of 232 | #83 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #22 of 282 | #53 of 282 | #34 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #70 of 232 | #48 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #30 of 222 | #43 of 222 | #65 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #144 of 257 | #169 of 257 | #98 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #131 of 399 | #72 of 399 | #309 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #281 of 382 | #206 of 382 | #305 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #65 of 217 | #179 of 217 | #14 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #48 of 233 | #194 of 233 | #6 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #84 of 283 | #85 of 283 | #117 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #91 of 306 | #118 of 306 | #73 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #29 of 328 | #139 of 328 | #32 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #22 of 338 | #168 of 338 | #17 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #126 of 400 | #131 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Centre College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board