Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
Carroll University (Wisconsin) · Rankings
Waukesha, WI · City · Private · Master's university · the Pioneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#12
Best standing
Kinesiology, parks & recreation · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Carroll University (Wisconsin) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#12Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 410 in Division III · #23 nationally17.0%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $62,739 | #216 of 399 | #796 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,385,663 | #248 of 403 | #890 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $31,202 | #248 of 397 | #841 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $25,808 | #262 of 401 | #861 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $25,026 | #285 of 399 | #867 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,787,220 | #286 of 403 | #936 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $45,344 | #335 of 403 | #953 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $5,142 | #386 of 403 | #1,041 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 542 | #111 of 403 | #244 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.9 | #177 of 403 | #388 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 20.7% | #224 of 400 | #337 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #238 of 401 | #619 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 58% | #95 of 417 | #218 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 5,972 | #134 of 417 | #534 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 70% | #136 of 420 | #302 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 79% | #193 of 420 | #468 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,155 | #199 of 309 | #425 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 17.0% | #12 of 410 | #23 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 28.2% | #48 of 410 | #105 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.2% | #117 of 410 | #466 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 7.7% | #117 of 410 | #302 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.8% | #146 of 410 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.2% | #149 of 410 | #529 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.1% | #188 of 410 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.4% | #212 of 410 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.5% | #230 of 410 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.5% | #248 of 410 | #702 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.2% | #258 of 410 | #798 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.5% | #267 of 410 | #809 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #273 of 410 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #278 of 410 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #305 of 410 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.9% | #345 of 410 | #929 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $13,340 | #178 of 411 | #587 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $54,764 | #182 of 412 | #632 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $54,764 | #231 of 412 | #433 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 54% | #233 of 412 | #665 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,340 | #234 of 411 | #476 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,171 | #239 of 419 | #753 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,992 | #285 of 413 | #811 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #59 of 421 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,623 | #127 of 421 | #624 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #141 of 420 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 11 mi | #161 of 421 | #475 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.1% | #180 of 414 | #590 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 10 | #201 of 421 | #374 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 30% | #207 of 420 | #470 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 66% | #210 of 420 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,623 | #294 of 420 | #462 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 43 | #296 of 416 | #748 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #353 of 421 | #942 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.32 | #100 of 235 | #248 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.38 | #105 of 235 | #243 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.38 | #131 of 235 | #570 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1976 | #206 of 417 | #615 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #196 of 400 | #312 of 400 | #17 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #281 of 371 | #300 of 371 | #93 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #166 of 400 | #165 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #150 of 401 | #186 of 401 | #97 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #159 of 232 | #190 of 232 | #69 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #199 of 282 | #191 of 282 | #140 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #165 of 232 | #159 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #166 of 222 | #135 of 222 | #163 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #117 of 257 | #81 of 257 | #154 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #221 of 399 | #291 of 399 | #49 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #189 of 382 | #162 of 382 | #206 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #200 of 217 | #202 of 217 | #155 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #212 of 233 | #221 of 233 | #114 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #207 of 283 | #255 of 283 | #15 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #224 of 306 | #254 of 306 | #33 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #115 of 328 | #129 of 328 | #123 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #82 of 338 | #299 of 338 | #23 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #171 of 400 | #197 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Carroll University (Wisconsin) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board