Division III · University Athletic Association
Carnegie Mellon University · Rankings
Pittsburgh, PA · City · Private · Research university · the Tartans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
6
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
24
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Mathematics & statistics · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Carnegie Mellon University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Best for mathematics & statisticsof 410 in Division III · #3 nationally11.5%#3Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 420 in Division III · #3 nationally5:1#4Highest test scoresof 309 in Division III · #9 nationally1,535#7Best first-year retentionof 420 in Division III · #19 nationally97%#7Most applicationsof 417 in Division III · #94 nationally33,707#10Best graduation ratesof 420 in Division III · #24 nationally93%#13Most selectiveof 417 in Division III · #30 nationally11%#14Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #26 nationally16.6%#14Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #29 nationally3.0%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Most diverse student bodiesof 416 in Division III · #40 nationally76#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $141,705 | #27 of 399 | #382 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,272,795 | #42 of 403 | #567 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $85,051 | #46 of 403 | #392 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $93,644 | #48 of 399 | #477 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,536 | #51 of 403 | #678 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,470,309 | #52 of 403 | #608 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $41,930 | #126 of 397 | #621 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $30,158 | #208 of 401 | #768 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 478 | #163 of 403 | #363 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #280 of 403 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.5 | #281 of 403 | #688 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #286 of 401 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.6% | #364 of 400 | #699 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 5:1 | #3 of 420 | #3 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,535 | #4 of 309 | #9 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 97% | #7 of 420 | #19 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 33,707 | #7 of 417 | #94 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 93% | #10 of 420 | #24 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 11% | #13 of 417 | #30 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 11.5% | #1 of 410 | #3 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 16.6% | #14 of 410 | #26 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 3.0% | #14 of 410 | #29 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 23.2% | #22 of 410 | #41 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 5.3% | #37 of 410 | #49 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 8.2% | #77 of 410 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #234 of 410 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.1% | #301 of 410 | #889 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 10.4% | #307 of 410 | #893 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.3% | #323 of 410 | #883 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.2% | #339 of 410 | #933 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.5% | #346 of 410 | #926 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 1.1% | #386 of 410 | #1,023 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $83,697 | #37 of 412 | #66 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,460 | #44 of 413 | #177 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,468 | #56 of 411 | #115 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 61% | #100 of 412 | #362 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,468 | #356 of 411 | #949 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $32,964 | #369 of 419 | #970 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $83,697 | #376 of 412 | #999 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 20% | #13 of 420 | #17 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 76 | #15 of 416 | #40 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 7,289 | #27 of 421 | #310 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 56% | #39 of 421 | #68 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 69% | #40 of 420 | #93 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 23 | #121 of 421 | #203 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 44% | #380 of 421 | #1,012 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 0.8% | #385 of 414 | #1,032 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #391 of 421 | #1,019 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 7,289 | #394 of 420 | #776 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 11% | #403 of 420 | #1,052 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.13 | #51 of 235 | #114 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.55 | #57 of 235 | #224 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.55 | #178 of 235 | #586 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1972 | #181 of 417 | #559 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #61 of 400 | #71 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #52 of 400 | #46 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #46 of 401 | #36 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #50 of 232 | #54 of 232 | #111 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #11 of 282 | #12 of 282 | #179 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #7 of 232 | #19 of 232 | #31 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #50 of 399 | #79 of 399 | #87 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #21 of 382 | #15 of 382 | #238 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #20 of 217 | #149 of 217 | #5 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #29 of 233 | #134 of 233 | #15 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #30 of 283 | #32 of 283 | #53 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #23 of 306 | #27 of 306 | #73 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #28 of 328 | #141 of 328 | #30 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #26 of 338 | #151 of 338 | #25 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #60 of 400 | #40 of 400 | #264 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Carnegie Mellon University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board