Wright State University Baseball
Wright State University fields a baseball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,173,443, below the median of $1.6M — $29,336 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,151,795 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,876 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,173,443 for the year
- Operating expenses$410,438 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,336 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,151,795 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,876 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$58,036 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Sogard head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Chiero | Associate Head Coach / Hitting Coach | On file · sign in |
| Travis Ferrick | Pitching Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Luke Arnold | Assistant Coach / Infielders | not on file |
| Zac Butler | Director of Player Development / Catchers | not on file |
| Nick Silvis | Director of Baseball Operations / Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,173,443 $29,336 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,151,795
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $58,036
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,614 in-state · $20,032 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wright State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 41 | $1.8M | 979 | 62% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 13 | 37 | $484k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 17 | 46 | $271k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 27 | 38 | $154k | — | 85% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 38 | — | — | — | — | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 45 | 38 | $361k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 49 | 43 | $1.9M | 995 | 88% | |
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 51 | 40 | $3.1M | 990 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 56 | 38 | $928k | 991 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 47 | $241k | — | 57% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 58 | 39 | $4.1M | 976 | 51% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 59 | 38 | $251k | — | 97% |
Other baseball programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $30,262 | 989 | vs | |
| Wright State University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $29,336 | 990 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University 6 over cap | 40 | $1M | $25,469 | 975 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 4 over cap | 38 | $928k | $24,409 | 991 | vs | |
| Oakland University 1 over cap | 35 | $900k | $25,717 | 970 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 6 over cap | 40 | $867k | $21,687 | 977 | vs |
Every Horizon League baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked