Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Toledo›Baseball
Division I · Mid-American Conference

University of Toledo Baseball

Toledo, OH · the Rockets · University of Toledo overview
40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.2M
Team budget
34th percentile in Division I
$30,331
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
983
APR
99% of players retained
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Toledo fields a baseball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,213,276, below the median of $1.6M — $30,331 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 979, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,303,194 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,869 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$30,331
Roster size40
Coaching staff4
APR983

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,213,276 for the year
  • Operating expenses$300,741 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$30,331 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 990 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,303,194 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$25,869 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$582,785 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rob Reinstetle head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Pat CottrellAssistant Baseball CoachOn file · sign in
Jacob Condra-BoganAssistant Baseball Coach / Pitching CoachOn file · sign in
Dillon EmersonBaseball Director of Player Developmentnot on file
Trey WrightAssistant Baseball CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Toledo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
11,447undergraduates · 14,939 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 11,184 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1300
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate983
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,213,276 $30,332 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,303,194
Recruiting spend, men's
$582,785
$17,927net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,309
Sticker, out-of-state$41,669
Average net price$17,927
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,763
$30–48k$13,774
$48–75k$17,553
$75–110k$20,182
$110k and up$21,594
Tuition & fees
$11,742 in-state · $21,102 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.79
Property1.04
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing498 · 21%
Business426 · 18%
Engineering409 · 17%
Biological sciences205 · 9%
Education105 · 4%

Research University of Toledo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of ToledoBowling Green State University · 20 miAdrian College · 28 miEastern Michigan University · 41 miUniversity of Findlay · 42 miUniversity of Michigan · 43 miTiffin University · 44 miHeidelberg University · 44 miBluffton University · 55 miHillsdale College · 56 miWayne State University (Michigan) · 56 miOhio Northern University · 63 miAlbion College · 71 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference2036$995k98881%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2871$383k—68%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference4148$1.3M96481%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4249$500k—86%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference4342$4M100018%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4471$529k—80%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4450$270k—68%
Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5548$180k—61%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference56———21%
Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5636$761k—82%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6347$320k—73%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7152$218k—83%

Other baseball programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ball State University 4 over cap38$1.5M$38,896978vs
Central Michigan University 7 over cap41$1.3M$30,940986vs
Eastern Michigan University 14 over cap48$1.3M$26,206964vs
University of Toledo 6 over cap40$1.2M$30,331983vs
Bowling Green State University 2 over cap36$995k$27,645988vs
Western Michigan University room for 133$923k$27,972986vs
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap35$710k$20,293984vs
University of Akron 1 over cap35$526k$15,034—vs
Kent State University————vs
Miami University (Ohio)————vs
Ohio University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked