Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Western Michigan University›Baseball
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Western Michigan University Baseball

Kalamazoo, MI · the Broncos · Western Michigan University overview
33
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 34
$923k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division I
$27,972
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
986
APR
98% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Western Michigan University fields a baseball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $923,105, well below the median of $1.6M — $27,972 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,214,757 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,380 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$923k
Spend per player$27,972
Roster size33
Coaching staff4
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$923,105 for the year
  • Operating expenses$222,725 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,972 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,214,757 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,380 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$733,315 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Billy Gernon head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Josh RebandtAssociate Head Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Zach PutnamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Glenn MillerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Western Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
13,026undergraduates · 16,693 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 20,100 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3433
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate986
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$923,105 $27,973 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,214,757
Recruiting spend, men's
$733,315
$20,183net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,770
Sticker, out-of-state$34,570
Average net price$20,183
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,557
$30–48k$10,010
$48–75k$18,710
$75–110k$23,468
$110k and up$25,313
Tuition & fees
$15,298 in-state · $19,098 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.8violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.80
Property0.84
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 29 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business847 · 27%
Engineering251 · 8%
Transportation243 · 8%
Health professions & nursing228 · 7%
Visual & performing arts217 · 7%

Research Western Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo College · 1 miThe University of Olivet · 37 miDavenport University · 39 miHope College · 43 miAlbion College · 44 miCalvin University · 45 miGrand Valley State University · 49 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 51 miTrine University · 55 miHillsdale College · 56 miMichigan State University · 66 miAdrian College · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association144$417k—76%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3741$129k—97%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3945$791k—97%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4338$174k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4452$218k—83%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4541$312k—71%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4942$768k—95%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5145$3.6M99012%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5556$227k—85%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference56———21%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6640$2.5M97484%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8471$383k—68%

Other baseball programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ball State University 4 over cap38$1.5M$38,896978vs
Central Michigan University 7 over cap41$1.3M$30,940986vs
Eastern Michigan University 14 over cap48$1.3M$26,206964vs
University of Toledo 6 over cap40$1.2M$30,331983vs
Bowling Green State University 2 over cap36$995k$27,645988vs
Western Michigan University room for 133$923k$27,972986vs
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap35$710k$20,293984vs
University of Akron 1 over cap35$526k$15,034—vs
Kent State University————vs
Miami University (Ohio)————vs
Ohio University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked