Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Xavier University›Baseball
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Xavier University Baseball

Cincinnati, OH · the Musketeers · Xavier University overview
43
Roster
9 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.9M
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$43,584
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Xavier University fields a baseball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,874,137, above the median of $1.6M — $43,584 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 979, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,574,389 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,940 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$43,584
Roster size43
Coaching staff4
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 9 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,874,137 for the year
  • Operating expenses$437,157 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$43,584 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 981 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,574,389 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,940 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$355,657 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Billy O'Conner head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ethan LandonPitching CoachOn file · sign in
Riley BertramAssistant Coach and Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Troy LaNeveAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Xavier University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,748undergraduates · 6,000 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
88%admitted · of 16,750 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1298
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3443
9 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,874,137 $43,585 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,574,389
Recruiting spend, men's
$355,657
$31,542net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,445
Average net price$31,542
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,499
$30–48k$28,563
$48–75k$31,527
$75–110k$32,456
$110k and up$34,548
Tuition & fees
$48,126

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.64violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.64
Property2.54
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing322 · 27%
Business272 · 22%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation95 · 8%
Social sciences64 · 5%
Liberal arts & general studies56 · 5%

Research Xavier University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Xavier UniversityUniversity of Cincinnati · 2 miNorthern Kentucky University · 8 miMount St. Joseph University · 10 miThomas More University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 16 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 41 miUniversity of Dayton · 44 miWright State University · 49 miEarlham College · 52 miCedarville University · 54 miHanover College · 61 miWittenberg University · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference240$3.1M99088%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League838$928k99196%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference1047$241k—57%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1038$251k—97%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference16————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4138$154k—85%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4441$1.8M97962%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League4940$1.2M99095%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5238$361k—74%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5437$484k—63%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6145$201k—84%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6546$271k—91%

Other baseball programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Connecticut 8 over cap42$2.8M$65,637982vs
Creighton University 3 over cap37$2.7M$73,080950vs
Seton Hall University 5 over cap39$1.9M$49,2331000vs
Georgetown University 6 over cap40$1.9M$46,878988vs
Xavier University 9 over cap43$1.9M$43,584995vs
St. John's University (New York) 3 over cap37$1.8M$47,830982vs
Villanova University 4 over cap38$1.7M$44,030997vs
Butler University 8 over cap42$1.5M$34,967990vs

Every BIG EAST Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked