Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Thomas More University›Baseball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Thomas More University Baseball

Crestview Hills, KY · the Saints · Thomas More University overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$251k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division II
$6,603
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Thomas More University fields a baseball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $250,920, well below the median of $584k — $6,603 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,939,643 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,935 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$251k
Spend per player$6,603
Roster size38
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$250,920 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,714 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,603 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,939,643 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,935 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,017 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cole Shaffer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thomas More University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,823undergraduates · 1,947 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
97%admitted · of 3,030 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1150
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$250,920 $6,603 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,939,643
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,017
$21,314net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,386
Average net price$21,314
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,407
$30–48k$15,773
$48–75k$19,388
$75–110k$21,643
$110k and up$23,299
Tuition & fees
$37,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business75 · 27%
Health professions & nursing27 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies26 · 9%
Education23 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 8%

Research Thomas More University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Thomas More UniversityNorthern Kentucky University · 6 miMount St. Joseph University · 6 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 8 miXavier University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 24 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miHanover College · 52 miUniversity of Dayton · 54 miEarlham College · 58 miWright State University · 59 miCedarville University · 64 miTransylvania University · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League638$928k99196%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference647$241k—57%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference840$3.1M99088%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1043$1.9M99588%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference24————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5038$154k—85%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5245$201k—84%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5441$1.8M97962%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5838$361k—74%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League5940$1.2M99095%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6437$484k—63%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6751$373k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Malone University66$768k$11,631—vs
Ashland University48$745k$15,517—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College48$664k$13,835—vs
Lake Erie College53$624k$11,776—vs
Walsh University70$559k$7,988—vs
Northwood University54$533k$9,862—vs
Tiffin University71$529k$7,451—vs
University of Findlay49$500k$10,194—vs
Cedarville University37$484k$13,093—vs
Ohio Dominican University42$365k$8,693—vs
Thomas More University38$251k$6,603—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked