Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Mount St. Joseph University›Baseball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Mount St. Joseph University Baseball

Cincinnati, OH · the Mountain Lions (Lions) · Mount St. Joseph University overview
47
Roster
2024–25 season
$241k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$5,125
Per roster spot
median $5,554
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
57%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Mount St. Joseph University fields a baseball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $240,896, about the median of $236k — $5,125 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$241k
Spend per player$5,125
Roster size47
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster47 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$240,896 for the year
  • Operating expenses$105,915 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,125 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,575 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Newman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Mount St. Joseph University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,446undergraduates · 2,083 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
57%admitted · of 2,169 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1083
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
47on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$240,896 $5,125 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,575
$15,887net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,050
Average net price$15,887
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,206
$30–48k$11,412
$48–75k$15,526
$75–110k$16,001
$110k and up$22,642
Tuition & fees
$36,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing37 · 21%
Business36 · 21%
Education24 · 14%
Biological sciences14 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 8%

Research Mount St. Joseph University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Mount St. Joseph UniversityThomas More University · 6 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 7 miXavier University · 10 miNorthern Kentucky University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 20 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miUniversity of Dayton · 51 miHanover College · 51 miEarlham College · 52 miWright State University · 56 miCedarville University · 63 miTransylvania University · 72 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference638$251k—97%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference740$3.1M99088%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1043$1.9M99588%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League1038$928k99196%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference20————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5038$154k—85%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5141$1.8M97962%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5145$201k—84%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5238$361k—74%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League5640$1.2M99095%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6337$484k—63%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7251$373k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Transylvania University51$373k$7,310—vs
Earlham College38$361k$9,504—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology40$251k$6,277—vs
Mount St. Joseph University47$241k$5,125—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)42$240k$5,709—vs
Berea College29$226k$7,777—vs
Franklin College47$205k$4,358—vs
Hanover College45$201k$4,476—vs
Bluffton University48$180k$3,752—vs
Manchester University68$168k$2,475—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked