Georgetown University Baseball
Georgetown University fields a baseball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,875,125, above the median of $1.6M — $46,878 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,247,062 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,207 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,875,125 for the year
- Operating expenses$283,026 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$46,878 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,247,062 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,207 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$268,892 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Edwin Thompson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| George Capen | Associate Head Coach / Pitching Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 94%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,875,125 $46,878 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,247,062
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $268,892
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,081
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgetown University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 2 | 40 | $2M | 981 | 44% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 3 | 49 | $279k | — | 81% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 4 | 47 | $357k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 9 | 38 | $2.5M | 971 | 45% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 14 | 40 | $1.3M | 985 | 89% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 31 | 36 | $922k | 949 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 32 | — | — | 991 | 9% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 36 | 32 | $370k | 957 | 50% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 38 | 44 | $517k | — | 8% | |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 39 | 38 | $71k | — | 86% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 39 | 44 | $205k | — | 83% | |
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 40 | 35 | $174k | — | 78% |
Other baseball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut 8 over cap | 42 | $2.8M | $65,637 | 982 | vs | |
| Creighton University 3 over cap | 37 | $2.7M | $73,080 | 950 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,233 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.9M | $46,878 | 988 | vs | |
| Xavier University 9 over cap | 43 | $1.9M | $43,584 | 995 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) 3 over cap | 37 | $1.8M | $47,830 | 982 | vs | |
| Villanova University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,030 | 997 | vs | |
| Butler University 8 over cap | 42 | $1.5M | $34,967 | 990 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked