William Jewell College Football
William Jewell College fields a football team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 111 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $1,939,046, above the median of $1.7M — $17,468 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,876,693 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,590 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster111 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$1,939,046 for the year
- Operating expenses$258,210 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,468 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,876,693 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,590 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$6,603 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Ambroson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,939,046 $17,469 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,876,693
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $6,603
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,890
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William Jewell College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 40 | 125 | $2.6M | — | — | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 49 | 122 | $35M | 960 | 88% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 50 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 71 | 135 | $2.8M | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 80 | 141 | $3.5M | — | 86% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 111 | 129 | $2.4M | — | 98% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 114 | 122 | $49M | 973 | 77% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 116 | 125 | $27M | 978 | 79% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 117 | 94 | $1.4M | — | 80% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 126 | 113 | $1.7M | — | 100% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 129 | 134 | $3.3M | — | 88% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 130 | 69 | $1.3M | — | — |
Other football programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 120 | $2.4M | $20,344 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 163 | $2.3M | $13,843 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 135 | $2M | $14,767 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 111 | $1.9M | $17,468 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 113 | $1.7M | $15,408 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 130 | $1.7M | $13,338 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 106 | $1.4M | $13,356 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 94 | $1.4M | $14,989 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 69 | $1.3M | $18,659 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference football program · Football budgets ranked