Truman State University Football
Truman State University fields a football team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 94 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,409,012, below the median of $1.7M — $14,989 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $933,718 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,358 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster94 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,409,012 for the year
- Operating expenses$183,974 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,989 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$933,718 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,358 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$40,389 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kellen Nesbitt head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeramey Dockery | Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Coordinator, Defensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Austin Zoda | Assistant Head Coach - Offensive Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Clay Marshall | Assistant Football Coach - Offensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Dominic Stoneking | Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Backs | On file · sign in |
| Mike Glass | Assistant Football Coach - Wide Receivers | On file · sign in |
| Tyson Bochert | Assistant Football Coach - Running Backs | On file · sign in |
| Michael Rouse | Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Assistant | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,409,012 $14,989 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $933,718
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $40,389
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,470 in-state · $17,870 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Truman State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 66 | 130 | $1.7M | — | 50% | |
| Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference | 86 | 152 | $1M | — | 79% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 122 | $49M | 973 | 77% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 96 | 115 | $573k | — | 89% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 98 | 85 | $459k | — | 78% | |
| Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 102 | 114 | $3.5M | 959 | 75% | |
| Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 108 | 60 | $457k | — | 13% | |
| Drake University Division I · Pioneer Football League | 113 | 110 | $1.5M | 969 | 64% | |
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 114 | 117 | $383k | — | 87% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 114 | 69 | $1.3M | — | — | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 116 | 131 | $51M | 971 | 85% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 116 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% |
Other football programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 120 | $2.4M | $20,344 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 163 | $2.3M | $13,843 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 135 | $2M | $14,767 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 111 | $1.9M | $17,468 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 113 | $1.7M | $15,408 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 130 | $1.7M | $13,338 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 106 | $1.4M | $13,356 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 94 | $1.4M | $14,989 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 69 | $1.3M | $18,659 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference football program · Football budgets ranked