University of Kansas Football
University of Kansas fields a football team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $34,516,494, well above the median of $9.1M — $282,922 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 17 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,519,848 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,314 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster122 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 17 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$34,516,494 for the year
- Operating expenses$8,281,389 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$282,922 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 954 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,519,848 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,314 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,778,686 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lance Leipold head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $34,516,494 $282,922 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,519,848
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,778,686
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,700 in-state · $29,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Kansas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 25 | 135 | $2.8M | — | — | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 49 | 111 | $1.9M | — | 34% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 60 | 125 | $2.6M | — | — | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 63 | 129 | $2.4M | — | 98% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 73 | 125 | $27M | 978 | 79% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 82 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 98 | 141 | $3.5M | — | 86% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 112 | 134 | $3.3M | — | 88% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 136 | 141 | $2.1M | — | 97% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 137 | 113 | $1.7M | — | 100% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 150 | 122 | $398k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 150 | 155 | $71M | 974 | 77% |
Other football programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Christian University 25 over cap | 130 | $60M | $458,217 | 959 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 18 over cap | 123 | $50M | $409,366 | 978 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 30 over cap | 135 | $45M | $330,081 | 946 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 13 over cap | 118 | $43M | $362,754 | 955 | vs | |
| University of Utah 21 over cap | 126 | $41M | $328,655 | 988 | vs | |
| Baylor University 13 over cap | 118 | $41M | $347,882 | 974 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 18 over cap | 123 | $40M | $323,135 | 949 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 15 over cap | 120 | $39M | $322,459 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 8 over cap | 113 | $38M | $334,476 | 964 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 22 over cap | 127 | $35M | $277,563 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 17 over cap | 122 | $35M | $282,922 | 960 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 31 over cap | 136 | $33M | $241,401 | 979 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 30 over cap | 135 | $32M | $239,536 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 15 over cap | 120 | $30M | $253,576 | 990 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 20 over cap | 125 | $27M | $216,702 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Houston 14 over cap | 119 | $23M | $195,557 | 961 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference football program · Football budgets ranked