Southwest Baptist University Football
Southwest Baptist University fields a football team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 113 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $1,741,181, about the median of $1.7M — $15,408 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,382,142 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,186 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster113 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$1,741,181 for the year
- Operating expenses$225,460 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,408 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,382,142 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,186 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$27,205 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Hansen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Southern Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,741,181 $15,409 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,382,142
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $27,205
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,320
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southwest Baptist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 29 | 99 | $6.6M | 971 | 91% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 68 | 141 | $2.1M | — | 97% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 72 | 134 | $3.3M | — | 88% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 82 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 92 | 135 | $2M | — | 73% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 95 | 69 | $1.3M | — | — | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 110 | 122 | $49M | 973 | 77% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 114 | 127 | $57M | 962 | 72% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 117 | 85 | $459k | — | 78% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 126 | 111 | $1.9M | — | 34% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 137 | 122 | $35M | 960 | 88% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Independent | 145 | 129 | $2M | — | 99% |
Other football programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 120 | $2.4M | $20,344 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 163 | $2.3M | $13,843 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 135 | $2M | $14,767 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 111 | $1.9M | $17,468 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 113 | $1.7M | $15,408 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 130 | $1.7M | $13,338 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 106 | $1.4M | $13,356 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 94 | $1.4M | $14,989 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 69 | $1.3M | $18,659 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference football program · Football budgets ranked