Lincoln University (Missouri) Football
Lincoln University (Missouri) fields a football team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 69 players, well below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $1,287,499, below the median of $1.7M — $18,659 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,205,856 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,380 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster69 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$1,287,499 for the year
- Operating expenses$130,595 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,659 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,205,856 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,380 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$78,293 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Moses Harper head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Steven Miller | Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Kory Vaught | Special Teams Coordinator / Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kevin Bergsmith | Recruiting Coordinator / Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 22%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,287,499 $18,659 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,205,856
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $78,293
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,290 in-state · $16,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lincoln University (Missouri)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 23 | 85 | $459k | — | 78% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 28 | 122 | $49M | 973 | 77% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 47 | 135 | $2M | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 86 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 91 | 110 | $4.2M | — | 66% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 95 | 113 | $1.7M | — | 100% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 100 | 106 | $849k | — | 12% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 104 | 130 | $1.7M | — | 50% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 112 | 99 | $6.6M | 971 | 91% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 114 | 94 | $1.4M | — | 80% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 127 | 163 | $2.3M | — | 64% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 130 | 111 | $1.9M | — | 34% |
Other football programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 120 | $2.4M | $20,344 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 163 | $2.3M | $13,843 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 135 | $2M | $14,767 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 111 | $1.9M | $17,468 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 113 | $1.7M | $15,408 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 130 | $1.7M | $13,338 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 106 | $1.4M | $13,356 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 94 | $1.4M | $14,989 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 69 | $1.3M | $18,659 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference football program · Football budgets ranked