Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference
Westfield State University · Rankings
Westfield, MA · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Owls · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#4
Best standing
Criminal justice & protective services · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Westfield State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#4Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 410 in Division III · #7 nationally18.6%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#29Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #189 nationally$35,776#30Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #131 nationally0.5%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $9,665 | #158 of 403 | #809 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $66,923 | #180 of 399 | #739 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,011,161 | #196 of 403 | #831 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,074,361 | #198 of 403 | #833 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $51,765 | #270 of 403 | #861 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $23,526 | #290 of 399 | #878 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $16,103 | #369 of 401 | #1,018 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $16,597 | #373 of 397 | #1,025 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.4 | #219 of 403 | #505 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 415 | #220 of 403 | #533 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #231 of 403 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 30% | #316 of 401 | #819 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 11.0% | #316 of 400 | #538 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 6,273 | #127 of 417 | #512 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #242 of 417 | #591 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 55% | #297 of 420 | #654 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 71% | #329 of 420 | #802 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #350 of 420 | #644 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 18.6% | #4 of 410 | #7 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.5% | #30 of 410 | #131 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.7% | #83 of 410 | #237 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.2% | #92 of 410 | #229 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.2% | #131 of 410 | #207 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.5% | #144 of 410 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.9% | #148 of 410 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.5% | #159 of 410 | #457 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.5% | #161 of 410 | #506 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.4% | #189 of 410 | #586 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.0% | #204 of 410 | #414 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.8% | #212 of 410 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #243 of 410 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.9% | #274 of 410 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #278 of 410 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.9% | #282 of 410 | #797 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.2% | #300 of 410 | #781 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $35,776 | #29 of 412 | #189 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,723 | #67 of 419 | #388 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,168 | #81 of 413 | #340 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,510 | #190 of 411 | #608 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,510 | #222 of 411 | #456 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #312 of 412 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $35,776 | #384 of 412 | #876 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 89% | #60 of 420 | #180 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,788 | #81 of 421 | #495 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.1% | #89 of 414 | #311 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 21 | #133 of 421 | #235 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #165 of 421 | #486 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #202 of 421 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #203 of 421 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 45 | #280 of 416 | #703 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,788 | #340 of 420 | #591 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 11% | #350 of 420 | #825 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.60 | #89 of 235 | #199 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.44 | #115 of 235 | #307 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.60 | #146 of 235 | #612 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1965 | #152 of 417 | #476 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #278 of 400 | #310 of 400 | #144 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #273 of 371 | #232 of 371 | #244 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #305 of 400 | #206 of 400 | #352 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #282 of 401 | #304 of 401 | #97 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #131 of 153 | #123 of 153 | #124 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #230 of 232 | #228 of 232 | #203 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #264 of 282 | #278 of 282 | #34 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #209 of 232 | #223 of 232 | #71 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #81 of 83 | #69 of 83 | #82 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #224 of 257 | #242 of 257 | #83 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #369 of 399 | #368 of 399 | #197 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #328 of 382 | #335 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #188 of 233 | #214 of 233 | #82 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #97 of 328 | #250 of 328 | #55 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #89 of 338 | #254 of 338 | #53 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #375 of 400 | #383 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Westfield State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board