Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference
Western Oregon University · Rankings
Monmouth, OR · Town · Public · Master's university · the Wolves · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Western Oregon University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $45,376 | #79 of 297 | #437 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $79,820 | #80 of 295 | #531 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $89,722 | #92 of 295 | #499 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $48,654 | #98 of 295 | #489 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $71,540 | #99 of 297 | #535 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,004,815 | #113 of 297 | #494 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,004,815 | #121 of 297 | #503 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $22,125 | #131 of 297 | #500 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 41% | #188 of 294 | #460 of 662 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,448,723 | #246 of 295 | #606 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $3,850 | #249 of 297 | #607 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,943 | #266 of 295 | #622 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 407 | #117 of 297 | #559 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.5 | #129 of 297 | #688 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #139 of 294 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 12.5% | #146 of 297 | #496 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #174 of 297 | #821 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #86 of 299 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 76% | #90 of 299 | #596 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 988 | #151 of 173 | #728 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 2,898 | #163 of 273 | #785 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 45% | #201 of 299 | #899 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 99% | #261 of 273 | #1,024 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 14.8% | #16 of 294 | #38 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 17.4% | #24 of 294 | #44 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.1% | #36 of 294 | #185 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 7.6% | #46 of 294 | #115 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #85 of 294 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.1% | #96 of 294 | #420 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #121 of 294 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.5% | #122 of 294 | #293 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #129 of 294 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.1% | #172 of 294 | #659 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #202 of 294 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.3% | #229 of 294 | #752 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.1% | #237 of 294 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 8.6% | #276 of 294 | #935 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 67% | #40 of 293 | #187 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,249 | #109 of 299 | #268 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $46,116 | #114 of 293 | #631 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,610 | #143 of 293 | #738 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,610 | #151 of 293 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $46,116 | #180 of 293 | #434 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,131 | #188 of 298 | #655 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #50 of 299 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.7% | #58 of 299 | #110 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #105 of 292 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 20 mi | #122 of 299 | #298 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #123 of 299 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,249 | #135 of 299 | #541 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #141 of 299 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 76% | #142 of 299 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,249 | #165 of 299 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #237 of 299 | #908 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 2.06 | #22 of 223 | #137 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.90 | #159 of 223 | #499 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 2.06 | #202 of 223 | #676 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1998 | #213 of 300 | #933 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #39 of 256 | #48 of 256 | #87 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #120 of 247 | #93 of 247 | #140 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #120 of 293 | #103 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #144 of 294 | #103 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #22 of 97 | #38 of 97 | #18 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #27 of 101 | #56 of 101 | #6 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #57 of 158 | #57 of 158 | #78 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #62 of 199 | #81 of 199 | #52 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #77 of 269 | #53 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #165 of 229 | #112 of 229 | #158 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #189 of 255 | #188 of 255 | #139 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #55 of 283 | #69 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Western Oregon University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board