Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Western Oregon University›Baseball
Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Western Oregon University Baseball

Monmouth, OR · the Wolves · Western Oregon University overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$599k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division II
$13,920
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Western Oregon University fields a baseball team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $598,582, about the median of $584k — $13,920 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $859,538 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,943 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$599k
Spend per player$13,920
Roster size43
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$598,582 for the year
  • Operating expenses$228,655 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,920 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$859,538 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,943 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$41,793 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kellen Walker head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Western Oregon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,249undergraduates · 3,857 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
99%admitted · of 2,898 applicants
SAT middle 50%868 – 1108
ACT middle 50%21 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$598,582 $13,921 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$859,538
Recruiting spend, men's
$41,793
$15,249net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,406
Sticker, out-of-state$46,116
Average net price$15,249
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,131
$30–48k$16,040
$48–75k$17,265
$75–110k$18,989
$110k and up$20,906
Tuition & fees
$11,025 in-state · $30,735 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.06
Property0.90
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in education · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education139 · 17%
Psychology118 · 15%
Multidisciplinary studies101 · 13%
Business69 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services61 · 8%

Research Western Oregon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Western Oregon UniversityOregon State University · 20 miLinfield University · 24 miGeorge Fox University · 34 miPacific University (Oregon) · 47 miLewis & Clark College · 50 miWillamette University · 54 miUniversity of Portland · 56 miUniversity of Oregon · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Oregon State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference2041$5.8M98979%
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference2444$316k—88%
George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference3463$416k—96%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference4758$336k—92%
Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference5029$228k—75%
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference54———69%
University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference5638$1.7M98395%
University of Oregon Division I · Big Ten Conference5644$5.4M95985%

Other baseball programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northwest Nazarene University43$818k$19,014—vs
Montana State University Billings45$668k$14,845—vs
Western Oregon University43$599k$13,920—vs
Saint Martin's University39$507k$12,993—vs
Central Washington University33$436k$13,221—vs

Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked