Utah State University Women's Track & Field
Utah State University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 131 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,282,244, above the median of $939k — $9,788 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 86 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,150,194 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,932 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster131 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 86 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,282,244 for the year
- Operating expenses$450,870 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,788 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 966 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,150,194 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,932 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$349,761 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur F. Gulden head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matt Ingebritsen | Associate Head Coach / Throwers Coach | not on file |
| Erik Rasmussen | Multi-Events / Jumps Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rodney Burkes | Assistant Coach / Sprints Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bailee Dierks | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brennan Benson | Assistant Coach and Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,282,244 $9,788 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,150,194
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $349,761
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,305 in-state · $24,223 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 20 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Utah State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 38 | 98 | $1M | 973 | — | |
| University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference | 68 | 93 | $2.4M | 994 | 87% | |
| Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 70 | 38 | $144k | — | 69% | |
| Idaho State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 84 | 123 | $865k | 983 | — | |
| Utah Valley University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 101 | 160 | $932k | 990 | — | |
| Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 103 | 155 | $3.2M | 973 | 69% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University 102 over cap | 147 | $2M | $13,921 | 982 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 49 over cap | 94 | $1.8M | $18,981 | 984 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco 42 over cap | 87 | $1.8M | $20,375 | 986 | vs | |
| Boise State University 72 over cap | 117 | $1.7M | $14,111 | 982 | vs | |
| Washington State University 71 over cap | 116 | $1.6M | $13,851 | 987 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 51 over cap | 96 | $1.5M | $15,892 | 963 | vs | |
| Texas State University 62 over cap | 107 | $1.5M | $13,644 | 973 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 75 over cap | 120 | $1.4M | $11,722 | 996 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 48 over cap | 93 | $1.3M | $13,800 | 980 | vs | |
| Utah State University 86 over cap | 131 | $1.3M | $9,788 | 979 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 108 over cap | 153 | $1.1M | $7,321 | 972 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 48 over cap | 93 | $1M | $10,781 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Portland 54 over cap | 99 | $980k | $9,901 | 997 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 115 over cap | 160 | $932k | $5,826 | 990 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 20 over cap | 65 | $760k | $11,685 | 961 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 67 over cap | 112 | $757k | $6,755 | 980 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 15 over cap | 60 | $674k | $11,236 | 981 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 10 over cap | 55 | $400k | $7,281 | 992 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 42 over cap | 87 | $387k | $4,443 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 13 | 32 | $179k | $5,609 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 30 | 15 | $70k | $4,651 | 1000 | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked