Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›University of San Francisco›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor

University of San Francisco Women's Track & Field

San Francisco, CA · the Dons · University of San Francisco overview
87
Roster
42 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.8M
Team budget
78th percentile in Division I
$20,375
Per roster spot
median $10,430
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
986
APR
99% of players retained
51%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of San Francisco fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 87 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,772,651, well above the median of $939k — $20,375 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 42 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,972,003 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $35,760 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.8M
Spend per player$20,375
Roster size87
Coaching staff3
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster87 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 42 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,772,651 for the year
  • Operating expenses$123,293 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,375 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 948 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$5,972,003 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$35,760 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$209,279 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jordan Carpenter head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Sierra BrillAssistant Coach / Director of OperationsOn file · sign in
Greg HookAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of San Francisco on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,729undergraduates · 9,212 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
51%admitted · of 25,709 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1390
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
87on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4587
42 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,772,651 $20,375 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$5,972,003
Recruiting spend, women's
$209,279
$44,104net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$81,426
Average net price$44,104
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,741
$30–48k$31,759
$48–75k$34,211
$75–110k$39,319
$110k and up$48,576
Tuition & fees
$58,222

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.16
Property1.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business275 · 21%
Health professions & nursing258 · 20%
Social sciences137 · 10%
Psychology124 · 9%
Communication & journalism89 · 7%

Research University of San Francisco

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of San FranciscoSan Francisco State University · 4 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 12 miDominican University of California · 15 miSaint Mary's College of California · 19 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 23 miStanford University · 29 miSanta Clara University · 41 miSan Jose State University · 44 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 58 miUniversity of the Pacific · 64 miUniversity of California, Davis · 65 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association434$274k—96%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference12116$2.1M99612%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference1520$153k—96%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor1932$179k100089%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2336$309k—97%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2941$1.8M9934%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference4118$65k100044%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference4478$858k94680%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference58103$262k—63%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor6415$70k100095%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference65129$1.3M99042%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor7893$1.3M98094%

Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 102 over cap147$2M$13,921982vs
San Diego State University 49 over cap94$1.8M$18,981984vs
University of San Francisco 42 over cap87$1.8M$20,375986vs
Boise State University 72 over cap117$1.7M$14,111982vs
Washington State University 71 over cap116$1.6M$13,851987vs
California State University, Fresno 51 over cap96$1.5M$15,892963vs
Texas State University 62 over cap107$1.5M$13,644973vs
Colorado State University 75 over cap120$1.4M$11,722996vs
California State University, Sacramento 48 over cap93$1.3M$13,800980vs
Utah State University 86 over cap131$1.3M$9,788979vs
California State University, Fullerton 108 over cap153$1.1M$7,321972vs
Long Beach State University 48 over cap93$1M$10,781987vs
University of Portland 54 over cap99$980k$9,901997vs
Utah Valley University 115 over cap160$932k$5,826990vs
California State University, Northridge 20 over cap65$760k$11,685961vs
University of California, Riverside 67 over cap112$757k$6,755980vs
University of California, Irvine 15 over cap60$674k$11,236981vs
University of California, Santa Barbara 10 over cap55$400k$7,281992vs
Pepperdine University 42 over cap87$387k$4,4431000vs
Saint Mary's College of California room for 1332$179k$5,6091000vs
University of the Pacific room for 3015$70k$4,6511000vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked