Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Oregon State University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor

Oregon State University Women's Track & Field

Corvallis, OR · the Beavers · Oregon State University overview
147
Roster
102 over the D-I cap of 45
$2M
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division I
$13,921
Per roster spot
median $10,430
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
982
APR
98% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Oregon State University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 147 players, well above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,046,440, well above the median of $939k — $13,921 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 102 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,862,536 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,154 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2M
Spend per player$13,921
Roster size147
Coaching staff5
APR982

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster147 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 102 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,046,440 for the year
  • Operating expenses$311,965 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,921 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 969 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,862,536 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,154 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$536,755 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Louie Quintana head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Pete HerberAssociate Head Coach (Jumps, Sprints / Hurdles / Relays, Multi's)On file · sign in
Courtney JostAssistant Coach (Jumps, Sprints / Hurdles / Relays, Multi's, Pole Vault)On file · sign in
Connor GriffinAssistant Coach (Cross Country / Distance)On file · sign in
Put Oregon State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
30,021undergraduates · 35,622 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 29,025 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
147on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45147
102 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate982
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,046,440 $13,921 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,862,536
Recruiting spend, women's
$536,755
$21,868net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,205
Sticker, out-of-state$54,375
Average net price$21,868
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,219
$30–48k$14,376
$48–75k$16,992
$75–110k$22,243
$110k and up$26,447
Tuition & fees
$13,494 in-state · $35,664 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.88
Property1.36
In residence halls
17 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
46 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering1,016 · 16%
Computer & information sciences977 · 16%
Business843 · 14%
Biological sciences461 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation434 · 7%

Research Oregon State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Oregon State UniversityWestern Oregon University · 20 miUniversity of Oregon · 37 miLinfield University · 44 miGeorge Fox University · 53 miPacific University (Oregon) · 67 miLewis & Clark College · 68 miPortland State University · 72 miWillamette University · 73 miUniversity of Portland · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Oregon University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference2045$154k—99%
University of Oregon Division I · Big Ten Conference37123$3.9M96485%
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference4431$78k—88%
George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference53139$265k—96%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference6732$38k—92%
Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference6831$102k—75%
Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference7229$171k97591%
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference73———69%
University of Portland Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor7599$980k99795%

Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 102 over cap147$2M$13,921982vs
San Diego State University 49 over cap94$1.8M$18,981984vs
University of San Francisco 42 over cap87$1.8M$20,375986vs
Boise State University 72 over cap117$1.7M$14,111982vs
Washington State University 71 over cap116$1.6M$13,851987vs
California State University, Fresno 51 over cap96$1.5M$15,892963vs
Texas State University 62 over cap107$1.5M$13,644973vs
Colorado State University 75 over cap120$1.4M$11,722996vs
California State University, Sacramento 48 over cap93$1.3M$13,800980vs
Utah State University 86 over cap131$1.3M$9,788979vs
California State University, Fullerton 108 over cap153$1.1M$7,321972vs
Long Beach State University 48 over cap93$1M$10,781987vs
University of Portland 54 over cap99$980k$9,901997vs
Utah Valley University 115 over cap160$932k$5,826990vs
California State University, Northridge 20 over cap65$760k$11,685961vs
University of California, Riverside 67 over cap112$757k$6,755980vs
University of California, Irvine 15 over cap60$674k$11,236981vs
University of California, Santa Barbara 10 over cap55$400k$7,281992vs
Pepperdine University 42 over cap87$387k$4,4431000vs
Saint Mary's College of California room for 1332$179k$5,6091000vs
University of the Pacific room for 3015$70k$4,6511000vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked