San Diego State University Women's Track & Field
San Diego State University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 94 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,784,281, well above the median of $939k — $18,981 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 49 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,387,074 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,261 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster94 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 49 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,784,281 for the year
- Operating expenses$489,459 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,981 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,387,074 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,261 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$263,926 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sheila Burrell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Shelia Burrell | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alrick Munroe | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator (Sprints / Hurdles) | On file · sign in |
| Robert Lusitana | Assistant Coach (Cross Country / Distance) | not on file |
| Brad Johnson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Richard Fox | Assistant Coach (Pole Vault) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,784,281 $18,982 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,387,074
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $263,926
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,290 in-state · $20,170 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 29 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Diego State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · Independent | 7 | 51 | $313k | 1000 | 47% | |
| Point Loma Nazarene University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | 57 | $782k | — | 82% | |
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Big West Conference | 12 | 120 | $825k | — | 25% | |
| California State University, San Marcos Division II · Independent | 25 | 136 | $442k | — | 96% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 74 | 106 | $625k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 75 | 60 | $674k | 981 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 78 | 41 | $429k | — | 65% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 82 | 21 | $826k | 996 | 74% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 84 | 38 | $88k | — | 56% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 84 | 112 | $757k | 980 | 63% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Independent | 89 | 33 | $132k | — | 81% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 90 | 153 | $1.1M | 972 | 87% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University 102 over cap | 147 | $2M | $13,921 | 982 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 49 over cap | 94 | $1.8M | $18,981 | 984 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco 42 over cap | 87 | $1.8M | $20,375 | 986 | vs | |
| Boise State University 72 over cap | 117 | $1.7M | $14,111 | 982 | vs | |
| Washington State University 71 over cap | 116 | $1.6M | $13,851 | 987 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 51 over cap | 96 | $1.5M | $15,892 | 963 | vs | |
| Texas State University 62 over cap | 107 | $1.5M | $13,644 | 973 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 75 over cap | 120 | $1.4M | $11,722 | 996 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 48 over cap | 93 | $1.3M | $13,800 | 980 | vs | |
| Utah State University 86 over cap | 131 | $1.3M | $9,788 | 979 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 108 over cap | 153 | $1.1M | $7,321 | 972 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 48 over cap | 93 | $1M | $10,781 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Portland 54 over cap | 99 | $980k | $9,901 | 997 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 115 over cap | 160 | $932k | $5,826 | 990 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 20 over cap | 65 | $760k | $11,685 | 961 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 67 over cap | 112 | $757k | $6,755 | 980 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 15 over cap | 60 | $674k | $11,236 | 981 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 10 over cap | 55 | $400k | $7,281 | 992 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 42 over cap | 87 | $387k | $4,443 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 13 | 32 | $179k | $5,609 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 30 | 15 | $70k | $4,651 | 1000 | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked