Saint Mary's College of California Women's Track & Field
Saint Mary's College of California fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, well below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $179,497, well below the median of $939k — $5,609 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. That leaves room for 13 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,194,456 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,389 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 13
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$179,497 for the year
- Operating expenses$45,866 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,609 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,194,456 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,389 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$213,186 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Martin Kinsey head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Marty Kinsey | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marc Kaiser | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rayna Stanziano | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $179,497 $5,609 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,194,456
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $213,186
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,134
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Mary's College of California
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 9 | 116 | $2.1M | 996 | 12% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 13 | 36 | $309k | — | 97% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 19 | 87 | $1.8M | 986 | 51% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 22 | 34 | $274k | — | 96% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 24 | 20 | $153k | — | 96% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 41 | $1.8M | 993 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 35 | 18 | $65k | 1000 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 37 | 78 | $858k | 946 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 45 | 15 | $70k | 1000 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 52 | 129 | $1.3M | 990 | 42% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 58 | 103 | $262k | — | 63% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 62 | 93 | $1.3M | 980 | 94% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University 102 over cap | 147 | $2M | $13,921 | 982 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 49 over cap | 94 | $1.8M | $18,981 | 984 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco 42 over cap | 87 | $1.8M | $20,375 | 986 | vs | |
| Boise State University 72 over cap | 117 | $1.7M | $14,111 | 982 | vs | |
| Washington State University 71 over cap | 116 | $1.6M | $13,851 | 987 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 51 over cap | 96 | $1.5M | $15,892 | 963 | vs | |
| Texas State University 62 over cap | 107 | $1.5M | $13,644 | 973 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 75 over cap | 120 | $1.4M | $11,722 | 996 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 48 over cap | 93 | $1.3M | $13,800 | 980 | vs | |
| Utah State University 86 over cap | 131 | $1.3M | $9,788 | 979 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 108 over cap | 153 | $1.1M | $7,321 | 972 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 48 over cap | 93 | $1M | $10,781 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Portland 54 over cap | 99 | $980k | $9,901 | 997 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 115 over cap | 160 | $932k | $5,826 | 990 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 20 over cap | 65 | $760k | $11,685 | 961 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 67 over cap | 112 | $757k | $6,755 | 980 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 15 over cap | 60 | $674k | $11,236 | 981 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 10 over cap | 55 | $400k | $7,281 | 992 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 42 over cap | 87 | $387k | $4,443 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 13 | 32 | $179k | $5,609 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 30 | 15 | $70k | $4,651 | 1000 | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked