Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Texas State University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor

Texas State University Women's Track & Field

San Marcos, TX · the Bobcats · Texas State University overview
107
Roster
62 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.5M
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division I
$13,644
Per roster spot
median $10,430
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
973
APR
98% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Texas State University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 107 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,459,915, well above the median of $939k — $13,644 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 62 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,382,318 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,731 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.5M
Spend per player$13,644
Roster size107
Coaching staff6
APR973

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster107 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 62 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,459,915 for the year
  • Operating expenses$364,619 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,644 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 983 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,382,318 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,731 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$163,581 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Frazier head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dana BooneHead Coachnot on file
Giles McDonnellSprints / Hurdles Coachnot on file
Bryan JacksonCross Country Coach / Distance Coachnot on file
Keith HerstonJumps / Combined Events Coachnot on file
Rob GireThrows CoachOn file · sign in
Put Texas State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
34,547undergraduates · 38,722 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 37,183 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1190
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
107on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45107
62 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate973
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,459,915 $13,644 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,382,318
Recruiting spend, women's
$163,581
$15,307net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,630
Sticker, out-of-state$40,390
Average net price$15,307
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,144
$30–48k$12,576
$48–75k$16,117
$75–110k$21,528
$110k and up$23,150
Tuition & fees
$11,450 in-state · $23,210 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property1.16
In residence halls
70 burglaries · 127 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,102 · 16%
Communication & journalism639 · 9%
Psychology532 · 8%
Health professions & nursing525 · 8%
Visual & performing arts461 · 7%

Research Texas State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Texas State UniversityTexas Lutheran University · 22 miSt. Edward's University · 26 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 30 miConcordia University Texas · 37 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 43 miTrinity University (Texas) · 44 miUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 46 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 54 miSchreiner University · 72 miTexas A&M University, College Station · 108 miPrairie View A&M University · 118 miBaylor University · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference2234$129k—95%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference2632$612k—84%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference30106$3.5M99129%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3722$68k—91%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference4391$1.2M98593%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association4449$80k—28%
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference4687$1.4M98288%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association5428$99k—39%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference7227$59k—88%
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference108151$4.4M97163%
Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.11833$231k99175%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference125131$4.3M99551%

Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 102 over cap147$2M$13,921982vs
San Diego State University 49 over cap94$1.8M$18,981984vs
University of San Francisco 42 over cap87$1.8M$20,375986vs
Boise State University 72 over cap117$1.7M$14,111982vs
Washington State University 71 over cap116$1.6M$13,851987vs
California State University, Fresno 51 over cap96$1.5M$15,892963vs
Texas State University 62 over cap107$1.5M$13,644973vs
Colorado State University 75 over cap120$1.4M$11,722996vs
California State University, Sacramento 48 over cap93$1.3M$13,800980vs
Utah State University 86 over cap131$1.3M$9,788979vs
California State University, Fullerton 108 over cap153$1.1M$7,321972vs
Long Beach State University 48 over cap93$1M$10,781987vs
University of Portland 54 over cap99$980k$9,901997vs
Utah Valley University 115 over cap160$932k$5,826990vs
California State University, Northridge 20 over cap65$760k$11,685961vs
University of California, Riverside 67 over cap112$757k$6,755980vs
University of California, Irvine 15 over cap60$674k$11,236981vs
University of California, Santa Barbara 10 over cap55$400k$7,281992vs
Pepperdine University 42 over cap87$387k$4,4431000vs
Saint Mary's College of California room for 1332$179k$5,6091000vs
University of the Pacific room for 3015$70k$4,6511000vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked