Brigham Young University Women's Track & Field
Brigham Young University fields a women's track & field team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 155 players, well above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $3,220,055, well above the median of $939k — $20,774 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 110 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,928,548 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,087 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster155 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 110 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$3,220,055 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,088,255 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,774 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,928,548 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,087 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$784,347 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ed Eyestone head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 82%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,220,055 $20,775 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,928,548
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $784,347
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,496
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 25 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Brigham Young University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Valley University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 4 | 160 | $932k | 990 | — | |
| Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 35 | 38 | $144k | — | 69% | |
| University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference | 37 | 93 | $2.4M | 994 | 87% | |
| Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 67 | 98 | $1M | 973 | — | |
| Utah State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 103 | 131 | $1.3M | 979 | 94% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University 86 over cap | 131 | $4.3M | $32,457 | 995 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 104 over cap | 149 | $3.7M | $24,694 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 96 over cap | 141 | $3.5M | $24,473 | 974 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 110 over cap | 155 | $3.2M | $20,774 | 973 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 139 over cap | 184 | $3.2M | $17,443 | 983 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 67 over cap | 112 | $2.8M | $25,018 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 62 over cap | 107 | $2.6M | $24,438 | 975 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 79 over cap | 124 | $2.5M | $20,361 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Utah 48 over cap | 93 | $2.4M | $25,285 | 994 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 39 over cap | 84 | $2.3M | $26,989 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 49 over cap | 94 | $2.2M | $23,877 | 989 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 37 over cap | 82 | $2.2M | $26,285 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 44 over cap | 89 | $2.1M | $23,788 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 33 over cap | 78 | $2.1M | $26,886 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Houston 79 over cap | 124 | $1.7M | $14,097 | 963 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 50 over cap | 95 | $1.1M | $11,644 | 985 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked