Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference
Ursuline College · Rankings
Pepper Pike, OH · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Arrows · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 55 lists
#2
Best standing
Class size · Division II
55
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Ursuline College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#2Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 299 in Division II · #18 nationally7:1#2Best for health professions & nursingof 294 in Division II · #2 nationally77.7%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#16Best for public administration & social workof 294 in Division II · #39 nationally6.9%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $6,957 | #133 of 297 | #477 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $30,291 | #207 of 297 | #764 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $15,803 | #233 of 297 | #625 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $37,888 | #280 of 297 | #1,005 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,097,454 | #289 of 297 | #910 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,097,454 | #289 of 297 | #920 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 30.8% | #60 of 297 | #194 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 55% | #73 of 294 | #321 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 11.5 | #217 of 297 | #957 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 196 | #280 of 297 | #1,015 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 8 | #293 of 297 | #1,054 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 7:1 | #2 of 299 | #18 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,080 | #91 of 173 | #596 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #126 of 299 | #707 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #128 of 299 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 84% | #156 of 273 | #664 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 613 | #270 of 273 | #1,038 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 77.7% | #2 of 294 | #2 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 6.9% | #16 of 294 | #39 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.1% | #107 of 294 | #509 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.1% | #176 of 294 | #719 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.1% | #189 of 294 | #745 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.7% | #204 of 294 | #841 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.1% | #204 of 294 | #598 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #216 of 294 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #254 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.5% | #285 of 294 | #1,028 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 2.7% | #292 of 294 | #998 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 67% | #40 of 293 | #187 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $53,660 | #61 of 293 | #457 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,284 | #117 of 293 | #633 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,738 | #128 of 298 | #434 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,678 | #144 of 299 | #383 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,284 | #177 of 293 | #431 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $53,660 | #233 of 293 | #608 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 91% | #1 of 299 | #15 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 637 | #3 of 299 | #20 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.1% | #52 of 299 | #98 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #53 of 299 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 12 | #57 of 299 | #326 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 63 | #69 of 292 | #299 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 84% | #93 of 299 | #272 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #222 of 299 | #718 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 10% | #227 of 299 | #856 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 637 | #297 of 299 | #1,066 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 9% | #299 of 299 | #1,070 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2013 | #258 of 300 | #1,020 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #71 of 256 | #66 of 256 | #125 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #207 of 294 | #134 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #168 of 183 | #142 of 183 | #170 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #102 of 111 | #67 of 111 | #107 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #216 of 269 | #194 of 269 | #138 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #172 of 178 | #170 of 178 | #137 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #66 of 255 | #106 of 255 | #74 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #261 of 283 | #246 of 283 | #217 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Ursuline College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board