Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Ursuline College›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Ursuline College Women's Track & Field

Pepper Pike, OH · the Arrows · Ursuline College overview
82
Roster
2024–25 season
$438k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division II
$5,335
Per roster spot
median $4,954
4
Coaches
2 head · 2 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Ursuline College fields a women's track & field team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 82 players, above the median of 55, with 2 head coaches and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $437,544, well above the median of $287k — $5,335 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,328,856 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,957 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$438k
Spend per player$5,335
Roster size82
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's track & field program

Roster sizes

10242
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster82 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$437,544 for the year
  • Operating expenses$52,726 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,335 division median $4,954
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,328,856 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,957 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$32,881 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alaric Best head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ursuline College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
637undergraduates · 923 students in all
Women 91% Men 9%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
84%admitted · of 613 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1200
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
82on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$437,544 $5,336 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
2 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,328,856
Recruiting spend, women's
$32,881
$17,678net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,660
Average net price$17,678
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,738
$30–48k$14,320
$48–75k$20,362
$75–110k$19,995
$110k and up$24,145
Tuition & fees
$37,860

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.03
Property1.03
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
78%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 14 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing146 · 78%
Public administration & social work13 · 7%
Biological sciences7 · 4%
Business5 · 3%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation4 · 2%

Research Ursuline College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Ursuline CollegeJohn Carroll University · 3 miCase Western Reserve University · 8 miCleveland State University · 11 miLake Erie College · 19 miHiram College · 21 miBaldwin Wallace University · 22 miUniversity of Akron · 29 miOberlin College · 41 miKent State University · 42 miWalsh University · 43 miUniversity of Mount Union · 45 miMalone University · 47 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3129$241k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association835$66k—29%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League1160$313k96795%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1943$171k—64%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2141$61k—93%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference22103$224k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference29104$755k98271%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4128$63k—33%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference42————
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4398$352k—78%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference45197$243k—80%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4773$372k—76%

Other women's track & field programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay128$615k$4,805—vs
Ashland University140$582k$4,157—vs
Tiffin University138$527k$3,822—vs
Ursuline College82$438k$5,335—vs
Malone University73$372k$5,093—vs
Walsh University98$352k$3,594—vs
Northwood University40$336k$8,388—vs
Lake Erie College43$171k$3,967—vs
Cedarville University41$147k$3,589—vs
Ohio Dominican University45$97k$2,150—vs
Thomas More University19$62k$3,251—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked