Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Loras College›Baseball
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Loras College Baseball

Dubuque, IA · the Duhawks · Loras College overview
61
Roster
2024–25 season
$231k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division III
$3,787
Per roster spot
median $5,554
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Loras College fields a baseball team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 61 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $231,051, about the median of $236k — $3,787 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$231k
Spend per player$3,787
Roster size61
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster61 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$231,051 for the year
  • Operating expenses$73,047 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,787 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$64,379 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Carl Tebon head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Loras College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,213 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
92%admitted · of 1,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%
61on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$231,051 $3,788 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$64,379
$22,338net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,841
Average net price$22,338
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,571
$30–48k$14,851
$48–75k$16,930
$75–110k$22,489
$110k and up$23,295
Tuition & fees
$38,298

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property0.28
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 15%
Psychology18 · 8%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Public administration & social work16 · 7%

Research Loras College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Loras CollegeUniversity of Dubuque · 1 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 19 miCornell College · 55 miUpper Iowa University · 61 miCoe College · 61 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 70 miUniversity of Iowa · 73 miEdgewood University · 74 miLuther College · 80 miBeloit College · 84 miRockford University · 86 miWartburg College · 93 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference143$268k—87%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1946$170k—87%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference5550$222k—81%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6156$480k—93%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference6159$170k—71%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7052$406k—68%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference7346$3.4M96485%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7433$322k—95%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference8049$260k—73%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference8442$206k—57%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference8654$310k—57%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference9362$288k—99%

Other baseball programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Buena Vista University48$312k$6,493—vs
Wartburg College62$288k$4,650—vs
University of Dubuque43$268k$6,227—vs
Simpson College59$238k$4,037—vs
Loras College61$231k$3,787—vs
Central College (Iowa)48$215k$4,474—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University44$171k$3,876—vs
Coe College59$170k$2,880—vs

Every American Rivers Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked