Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Coe College›Baseball
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Coe College Baseball

Cedar Rapids, IA · the Kohawks · Coe College overview
59
Roster
2024–25 season
$170k
Team budget
21st percentile in Division III
$2,880
Per roster spot
median $5,554
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Coe College fields a baseball team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 59 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $169,958, below the median of $236k — $2,880 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$170k
Spend per player$2,880
Roster size59
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster59 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$169,958 for the year
  • Operating expenses$69,042 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,880 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$47,302 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Cook head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Coe College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,278undergraduates · 1,278 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
71%admitted · of 7,171 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1280
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
59%
59on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$169,958 $2,881 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$47,302
$20,940net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,712
Average net price$20,940
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,657
$30–48k$13,250
$48–75k$16,889
$75–110k$20,555
$110k and up$27,413
Tuition & fees
$52,576

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.30
Property4.18
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Business66 · 26%
Biological sciences35 · 14%
Health professions & nursing19 · 8%
Psychology18 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 7%

Research Coe College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Coe CollegeCornell College · 13 miUniversity of Iowa · 23 miGrinnell College · 57 miUpper Iowa University · 59 miUniversity of Dubuque · 61 miLoras College · 61 miWartburg College · 66 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 66 miCentral College (Iowa) · 77 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 79 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 91 miLuther College · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference1350$222k—81%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference2346$3.4M96485%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference5742$269k—13%
Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference5956$480k—93%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference6143$268k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference6161$231k—92%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference6662$288k—99%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6652$406k—68%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference7748$215k—79%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7946$170k—87%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference9139$149k—87%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference9249$260k—73%

Other baseball programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Buena Vista University48$312k$6,493—vs
Wartburg College62$288k$4,650—vs
University of Dubuque43$268k$6,227—vs
Simpson College59$238k$4,037—vs
Loras College61$231k$3,787—vs
Central College (Iowa)48$215k$4,474—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University44$171k$3,876—vs
Coe College59$170k$2,880—vs

Every American Rivers Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked