Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›East Texas Baptist University›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Independent

East Texas Baptist University Men's Track & Field

Marshall, TX · the Tigers · East Texas Baptist University overview
62
Roster
2024–25 season
$141k
Team budget
70th percentile in Division III
$2,271
Per roster spot
median $1,844
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

East Texas Baptist University fields a men's track & field team in the Independent (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 62 players, above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $140,861, well above the median of $93k — $2,271 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$141k
Spend per player$2,271
Roster size62
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster62 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$140,861 for the year
  • Operating expenses$132,122 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,271 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$75,630 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Natalie Bach-Prather head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put East Texas Baptist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,659undergraduates · 1,833 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Baptist
60%admitted · of 1,639 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
62on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$140,861 $2,272 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$75,630
$24,388net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,661
Average net price$24,388
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,306
$30–48k$21,898
$48–75k$22,088
$75–110k$24,843
$110k and up$27,661
Tuition & fees
$30,050

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property1.10
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing62 · 23%
Business55 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies31 · 11%
Education26 · 10%
Communication & journalism17 · 6%

Research East Texas Baptist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

East Texas Baptist UniversityLeTourneau University · 21 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 38 miThe University of Texas at Tyler · 54 miStephen F. Austin State University · 67 miSouthern Arkansas University · 83 miNorthwestern State University · 93 miGrambling State University · 97 miLouisiana Tech University · 100 miEast Texas A&M University · 101 miHenderson State University · 132 miOuachita Baptist University · 133 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 134 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
LeTourneau University Division III · American Southwest Conference2127$90k—41%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3814$56k—54%
The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference5433$211k—92%
Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference67132$651k94888%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference8373$320k—67%
Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference9379$656k96394%
Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.9762$289k91624%
Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference10073$850k94173%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference101141$1M—93%
Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference132———82%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference13325$144k—69%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference13488$659k98075%

Other men's track & field programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Azusa Pacific University89$992k$11,148—vs
California Polytechnic State University 53 over cap98$819k$8,352981vs
Seattle University 16 over cap61$414k$6,780980vs
Florida Southern College79$288k$3,650—vs
Occidental College52$286k$5,501—vs
University of San Francisco room for 3015$230k$15,345991vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute106$198k$1,866—vs
East Texas Baptist University62$141k$2,271—vs
California State University, Los Angeles38$140k$3,684—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez21$133k$6,322—vs
Pepperdine University room for 2817$124k$7,3101000vs
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras29$107k$3,686—vs
Saint Mary's College of California room for 1431$83k$2,687993vs
University of La Verne30$75k$2,493—vs
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy38$52k$1,371—vs
University of Puget Sound54$45k$839—vs
Manhattanville University14$22k$1,548—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every Independent men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked