Division II · Independent
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras · Rankings
San Juan, PR · City · Public · Research university · the Gallitos · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 58 lists
#4
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
58
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#4Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #25 nationally3.4%#8Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #21 nationally$6,868#15Lowest net price for families under $30kof 298 in Division II · #74 nationally$5,691#18Best for biological sciencesof 294 in Division II · #134 nationally13.4%#19Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #181 nationally53%#27Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #166 nationally6.4%#30Best for physical sciencesof 294 in Division II · #192 nationally2.6%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 51% | #82 of 294 | #190 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $17,757 | #284 of 297 | #996 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $2,010 | #286 of 297 | #648 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $436,600 | #288 of 295 | #650 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $0 | #288 of 295 | #1,039 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $17,679 | #290 of 295 | #1,013 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $1,780 | #290 of 295 | #651 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $25,780 | #294 of 297 | #1,052 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $27,625 | #294 of 295 | #1,044 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $1,265,975 | #296 of 297 | #1,035 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $1,265,975 | #296 of 297 | #1,037 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $4,164 | #297 of 297 | #1,056 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 15 | #94 of 297 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #109 of 297 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #186 of 294 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 304 | #204 of 297 | #828 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.4% | #266 of 297 | #856 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 53% | #19 of 273 | #181 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #50 of 299 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #51 of 299 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 4,665 | #118 of 273 | #638 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 52% | #136 of 299 | #739 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 3.4% | #4 of 294 | #25 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 13.4% | #18 of 294 | #134 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.4% | #27 of 294 | #166 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.6% | #30 of 294 | #192 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.6% | #42 of 294 | #260 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.0% | #50 of 294 | #127 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.1% | #64 of 294 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 22.1% | #86 of 294 | #269 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.7% | #86 of 294 | #372 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.9% | #105 of 294 | #245 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #215 of 294 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #216 of 294 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #217 of 294 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.1% | #232 of 294 | #896 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.0% | #249 of 294 | #847 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $6,868 | #8 of 299 | #21 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $5,691 | #15 of 298 | #74 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 98% | #11 of 299 | #16 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,873 | #36 of 299 | #250 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #127 of 299 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #149 of 299 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #185 of 299 | #588 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,873 | #264 of 299 | #836 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 13 | #282 of 292 | #1,055 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 0% | #289 of 299 | #1,065 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.6% | #294 of 299 | #974 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.18 | #29 of 223 | #68 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.32 | #88 of 223 | #248 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.18 | #194 of 223 | #745 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1985 | #117 of 300 | #723 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #293 of 293 | #293 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #294 of 294 | #294 of 294 | #112 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #129 of 131 | #129 of 131 | #99 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #175 of 178 | #176 of 178 | #137 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #194 of 229 | #126 of 229 | #193 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #210 of 255 | #170 of 255 | #191 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #34 of 36 | #34 of 36 | #29 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #281 of 283 | #281 of 283 | #217 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board