Division II · Independent
University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon · Rankings
Bayamon, PR · City · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Cowboys · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 58 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division II
58
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Lowest violent-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#2Best for biological sciencesof 294 in Division II · #3 nationally29.9%#12Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #29 nationally$7,827#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #29 nationally37.2%#23Best for educationof 294 in Division II · #42 nationally17.8%#31Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #151 nationally7.6%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 39% | #214 of 294 | #522 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,144 | #281 of 295 | #642 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $18,729 | #282 of 297 | #989 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $19,517 | #286 of 295 | #996 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $0 | #288 of 295 | #1,039 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $383,145 | #289 of 295 | #652 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $1,757 | #291 of 297 | #654 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $19,629 | #295 of 295 | #1,054 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $4,814 | #296 of 297 | #1,049 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $847,293 | #297 of 297 | #1,054 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $847,293 | #297 of 297 | #1,054 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $19,007 | #297 of 297 | #1,060 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.3 | #90 of 297 | #485 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.9% | #232 of 297 | #729 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 176 | #285 of 297 | #1,024 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 0% | #292 of 294 | #1,050 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #65 of 299 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #198 of 273 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 941 | #262 of 273 | #1,022 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 28% | #279 of 299 | #1,050 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 21:1 | #286 of 299 | #1,032 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 29.9% | #2 of 294 | #3 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 37.2% | #13 of 294 | #29 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 17.8% | #23 of 294 | #42 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.6% | #31 of 294 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #261 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #271 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #286 of 294 | #1,030 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $7,827 | #12 of 299 | #29 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,314 | #59 of 298 | #219 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 100% | #1 of 299 | #1 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 50% | #34 of 299 | #148 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,967 | #149 of 299 | #582 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,967 | #151 of 299 | #504 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #185 of 299 | #588 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 50% | #261 of 299 | #917 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.0% | #288 of 299 | #933 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 0% | #289 of 299 | #1,065 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 0 | #291 of 292 | #1,072 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #213 of 223 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1995 | #194 of 300 | #886 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #256 of 256 | #256 of 256 | #244 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #292 of 293 | #291 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #292 of 294 | #293 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #80 of 97 | #80 of 97 | #64 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #84 of 101 | #85 of 101 | #60 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #199 of 199 | #199 of 199 | #199 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #127 of 131 | #128 of 131 | #99 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #177 of 178 | #177 of 178 | #174 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #36 of 36 | #36 of 36 | #35 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #283 of 283 | #283 of 283 | #250 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board