Start your board
Programs›Football›University of Minnesota, Twin Cities›Football
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Football

Minneapolis, MN · the Golden Gophers · University of Minnesota, Twin Cities overview
117
Roster
12 over the D-I cap of 105
$45M
Team budget
86th percentile in Division I
$388,484
Per roster spot
median $79,762
11
Coaches
1 head · 10 assistant
980
APR
97% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities fields a football team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 117 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $45,452,693, well above the median of $9.1M — $388,484 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 964, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,757,332 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $30,302 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$45M
Spend per player$388,484
Roster size117
Coaching staff11
APR980

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster117 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 12 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
  • Team expenses$45,452,693 for the year
  • Operating expenses$7,405,502 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$388,484 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,757,332 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$30,302 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,540,224 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
PJ Fleck head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Minnesota, Twin Cities on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
39,556undergraduates · 54,890 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 39,863 applicants
SAT middle 50%1310 – 1480
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%
117on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105117
12 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate980
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$45,452,693 $388,485 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 10 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,757,332
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,540,224
$16,730net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,866
Sticker, out-of-state$52,780
Average net price$16,730
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,262
$30–48k$7,634
$48–75k$10,861
$75–110k$17,909
$110k and up$26,623
Tuition & fees
$16,488 in-state · $36,402 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.09
Property1.57
In residence halls
22 burglaries · 91 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business905 · 13%
Biological sciences880 · 12%
Computer & information sciences751 · 10%
Engineering700 · 10%
Psychology645 · 9%

Research University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesAugsburg University · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 3 miHamline University · 3 miMacalester College · 4 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 4 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 5 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 7 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 26 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 31 miSt. Olaf College · 35 miCarleton College · 35 miGustavus Adolphus College · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1106$527k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · Pioneer Football League3110$2.3M—85%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference379$402k—90%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference465$562k—28%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference4112$1.6M—75%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference577$431k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference798$538k—91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2689$483k—63%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference31121$618k—82%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference35100$627k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3576$493k—22%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference58139$744k—62%

Other football programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
The Ohio State University 17 over cap122$92M$757,043985vs
Pennsylvania State University 25 over cap130$77M$595,277982vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 32 over cap137$76M$554,182979vs
University of Southern California 11 over cap116$74M$638,060970vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 50 over cap155$71M$455,320974vs
University of Washington 9 over cap114$69M$604,576999vs
University of Michigan 34 over cap139$62M$443,620980vs
University of Oregon 21 over cap126$61M$482,916968vs
University of California, Los Angeles 16 over cap121$55M$456,240944vs
University of Iowa 26 over cap131$51M$388,506971vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 9 over cap114$50M$440,417969vs
Michigan State University 14 over cap119$48M$405,275952vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 14 over cap119$48M$403,373970vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 12 over cap117$45M$388,484980vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 17 over cap122$41M$335,274986vs
Northwestern University 4 over cap109$38M$347,722995vs
Purdue University 21 over cap126$37M$295,184954vs
University of Maryland, College Park 15 over cap120$36M$295,855956vs

Every Big Ten Conference football program · Football budgets ranked