Start your board
Programs›Football›Macalester College›Football
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester College Football

St. Paul, MN · the Scots · Macalester College overview
65
Roster
2024–25 season
$562k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division III
$8,644
Per roster spot
median $5,431
10
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
28%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Macalester College fields a football team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 65 players, well below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $561,861, about the median of $613k — $8,644 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$562k
Spend per player$8,644
Roster size65
Coaching staff10

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster65 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
  • Team expenses$561,861 for the year
  • Operating expenses$51,208 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,644 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$53,260 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Phil Nicolaides head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Macalester College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,142undergraduates · 2,142 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
28%admitted · of 8,099 applicants
SAT middle 50%1350 – 1510
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
90%
65on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$561,861 $8,644 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$53,260
$38,571net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,991
Average net price$38,571
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,877
$30–48k$11,441
$48–75k$13,050
$75–110k$26,584
$110k and up$43,253
Tuition & fees
$64,908

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.37
Property1.56
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences98 · 19%
Biological sciences66 · 13%
Multidisciplinary studies62 · 12%
Psychology47 · 9%
Computer & information sciences39 · 8%

Research Macalester College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Macalester CollegeConcordia University, St. Paul · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 1 miHamline University · 2 miAugsburg University · 4 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 4 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 7 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 8 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 27 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 28 miCarleton College · 33 miSt. Olaf College · 33 miGustavus Adolphus College · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference1112$1.6M—75%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · Pioneer Football League1110$2.3M—85%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference279$402k—90%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4106$527k—77%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference4117$45M98077%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference777$431k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference898$538k—91%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference27121$618k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2889$483k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3376$493k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference33100$627k—52%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference58139$744k—62%

Other football programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gustavus Adolphus College139$744k$5,350—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead126$642k$5,097—vs
St. Olaf College100$627k$6,265—vs
Macalester College65$562k$8,644—vs
The College of St. Scholastica67$541k$8,069—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)98$538k$5,488—vs
Augsburg University106$527k$4,967—vs
Carleton College76$493k$6,484—vs
Hamline University79$402k$5,084—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked