University of Maryland, College Park Football
University of Maryland, College Park fields a football team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 120 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $35,502,618, well above the median of $9.1M — $295,855 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 15 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 956, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,293,805 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $32,575 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster120 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 15 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$35,502,618 for the year
- Operating expenses$5,960,732 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$295,855 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate956 multi-year; 954 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,293,805 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,575 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,126,655 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Locksley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $35,502,618 $295,855 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,293,805
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,126,655
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,505 in-state · $40,306 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 61 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 103 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Maryland, College Park
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 5 | 105 | $575k | — | 84% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 6 | 100 | $5.5M | 914 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 6 | 65 | $430k | — | 61% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · Patriot League | 9 | 100 | $2.6M | 982 | 13% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 10 | 135 | $1.5M | — | 84% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · American Conference | 25 | — | — | 988 | 9% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 29 | 87 | $979k | — | 8% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 31 | 128 | $6.2M | 940 | 83% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 32 | 137 | $623k | — | 83% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 33 | 106 | $5.6M | 969 | 83% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 41 | 105 | $677k | — | 84% | |
| Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 55 | 113 | $1.6M | — | 96% |
Other football programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University 17 over cap | 122 | $92M | $757,043 | 985 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University 25 over cap | 130 | $77M | $595,277 | 982 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 32 over cap | 137 | $76M | $554,182 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Southern California 11 over cap | 116 | $74M | $638,060 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 50 over cap | 155 | $71M | $455,320 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Washington 9 over cap | 114 | $69M | $604,576 | 999 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 34 over cap | 139 | $62M | $443,620 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Oregon 21 over cap | 126 | $61M | $482,916 | 968 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles 16 over cap | 121 | $55M | $456,240 | 944 | vs | |
| University of Iowa 26 over cap | 131 | $51M | $388,506 | 971 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 9 over cap | 114 | $50M | $440,417 | 969 | vs | |
| Michigan State University 14 over cap | 119 | $48M | $405,275 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 14 over cap | 119 | $48M | $403,373 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 12 over cap | 117 | $45M | $388,484 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison 17 over cap | 122 | $41M | $335,274 | 986 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 4 over cap | 109 | $38M | $347,722 | 995 | vs | |
| Purdue University 21 over cap | 126 | $37M | $295,184 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 15 over cap | 120 | $36M | $295,855 | 956 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference football program · Football budgets ranked