Start your board
Programs›Football›University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign›Football
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Football

Champaign, IL · the Fighting Illini · University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign overview
119
Roster
14 over the D-I cap of 105
$48M
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$403,373
Per roster spot
median $79,762
11
Coaches
1 head · 10 assistant
970
APR
97% of players retained
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign fields a football team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 119 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $48,001,399, well above the median of $9.1M — $403,373 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 14 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 964, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,613,622 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,966 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$48M
Spend per player$403,373
Roster size119
Coaching staff11
APR970

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster119 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 14 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
  • Team expenses$48,001,399 for the year
  • Operating expenses$8,777,025 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$403,373 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 944 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$8,613,622 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,966 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,800,759 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bret Bielema head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
35,564undergraduates · 56,563 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
44%admitted · of 67,398 applicants
SAT middle 50%1270 – 1510
ACT middle 50%29 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%
119on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105119
14 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate970
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$48,001,399 $403,373 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 10 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$8,613,622
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,800,759
$14,297net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,642
Sticker, out-of-state$52,139
Average net price$14,297
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,883
$30–48k$5,955
$48–75k$10,065
$75–110k$20,205
$110k and up$28,358
Tuition & fees
$18,060 in-state · $39,192 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.7violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.70
Property1.14
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 67 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
14 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering1,857 · 22%
Business830 · 10%
Computer & information sciences669 · 8%
Social sciences602 · 7%
Psychology601 · 7%

Research University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignEastern Illinois University · 43 miMillikin University · 44 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 48 miIllinois State University · 49 miIndiana State University · 62 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 64 miEureka College · 69 miWabash College · 70 miPurdue University · 73 miDePauw University · 79 miGreenville University · 105 miIllinois College · 110 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference43117$5M93068%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin44101$631k—54%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin48136$615k—45%
Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference49128$5.1M96289%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference62113$4.8M95892%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference64105$507k—73%
Eureka College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6973$280k—88%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference70———63%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference73126$37M95450%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference79157$818k—54%
Greenville University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference105105$391k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference110112$550k—75%

Other football programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
The Ohio State University 17 over cap122$92M$757,043985vs
Pennsylvania State University 25 over cap130$77M$595,277982vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 32 over cap137$76M$554,182979vs
University of Southern California 11 over cap116$74M$638,060970vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 50 over cap155$71M$455,320974vs
University of Washington 9 over cap114$69M$604,576999vs
University of Michigan 34 over cap139$62M$443,620980vs
University of Oregon 21 over cap126$61M$482,916968vs
University of California, Los Angeles 16 over cap121$55M$456,240944vs
University of Iowa 26 over cap131$51M$388,506971vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 9 over cap114$50M$440,417969vs
Michigan State University 14 over cap119$48M$405,275952vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 14 over cap119$48M$403,373970vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 12 over cap117$45M$388,484980vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 17 over cap122$41M$335,274986vs
Northwestern University 4 over cap109$38M$347,722995vs
Purdue University 21 over cap126$37M$295,184954vs
University of Maryland, College Park 15 over cap120$36M$295,855956vs

Every Big Ten Conference football program · Football budgets ranked