University of Findlay Men's Soccer
University of Findlay fields a men's soccer team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $469,072, about the median of $483k — $10,197 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $4,206,428 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,837 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster46 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$469,072 for the year
- Operating expenses$23,063 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,197 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,206,428 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,837 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$26,195 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andy Smyth head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Sleasman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cesar Ruiz | Goalkeepers Coach | not on file |
| Dillon Burkett | Head Reserve Coach | not on file |
| Patrick Massara | Assistant Reserve Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Church of God
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $469,072 $10,197 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,206,428
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $26,195
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $39,646
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Findlay
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 17 | 24 | $84k | — | 61% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 22 | 49 | $428k | — | 73% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 22 | 26 | $743k | 961 | 81% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 25 | 115 | $737k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 26 | 33 | $145k | — | 68% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 61 | 34 | $202k | — | 51% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 62 | 30 | $97k | — | 68% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 71 | 40 | $475k | — | 81% | |
| Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 74 | 25 | $118k | — | 83% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 76 | 32 | $477k | 955 | 86% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 76 | 25 | $176k | — | 33% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 78 | 52 | $202k | — | 91% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffin University | 115 | $737k | $6,407 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 71 | $647k | $9,113 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 47 | $563k | $11,988 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 39 | $563k | $14,431 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 30 | $510k | $16,990 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 50 | $506k | $10,126 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 40 | $475k | $11,887 | — | vs | |
| University of Findlay | 46 | $469k | $10,197 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 51 | $345k | $6,755 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 46 | $254k | $5,518 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 32 | $221k | $6,910 | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked