Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
University of Central Oklahoma · Rankings
Edmond, OK · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Bronchos · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Central Oklahoma sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $96,873 | #65 of 295 | #452 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $11,234,761 | #66 of 297 | #430 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,794,478 | #69 of 297 | #436 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $51,624 | #76 of 295 | #445 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $24,930 | #89 of 297 | #451 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $41,200 | #111 of 297 | #534 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,587 | #111 of 295 | #452 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,044,264 | #124 of 295 | #457 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $63,278 | #154 of 297 | #647 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $6,316 | #168 of 297 | #516 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 40% | #201 of 294 | #491 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $32,140 | #203 of 295 | #816 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 433 | #97 of 297 | #478 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.4 | #163 of 297 | #818 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.1% | #256 of 297 | #810 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 13% | #279 of 294 | #1,027 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 4,945 | #110 of 273 | #611 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 82% | #146 of 273 | #617 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #210 of 299 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 66% | #228 of 299 | #954 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 37% | #246 of 299 | #994 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 10.7% | #19 of 294 | #49 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.8% | #63 of 294 | #372 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.7% | #63 of 294 | #277 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.5% | #75 of 294 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.1% | #111 of 294 | #566 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.3% | #113 of 294 | #270 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.5% | #132 of 294 | #522 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #144 of 294 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 11.8% | #152 of 294 | #423 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.0% | #165 of 294 | #542 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.1% | #172 of 294 | #590 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.5% | #174 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.2% | #175 of 294 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.1% | #176 of 294 | #719 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.3% | #178 of 294 | #478 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #208 of 294 | #838 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $8,886 | #31 of 293 | #57 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $38,055 | #120 of 293 | #254 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $18,893 | #160 of 299 | #448 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $38,055 | #174 of 293 | #811 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,012 | #187 of 298 | #652 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #205 of 293 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $8,886 | #263 of 293 | #1,007 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,454 | #21 of 299 | #203 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 67 | #45 of 292 | #212 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 90% | #51 of 299 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #53 of 299 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #92 of 299 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.4% | #98 of 299 | #216 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #123 of 299 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #198 of 299 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #233 of 299 | #761 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 5% | #255 of 299 | #955 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,454 | #279 of 299 | #883 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.32 | #50 of 223 | #123 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.48 | #104 of 223 | #327 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.32 | #172 of 223 | #689 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1988 | #125 of 300 | #743 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #169 of 256 | #195 of 256 | #40 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #106 of 247 | #155 of 247 | #41 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #124 of 293 | #126 of 293 | #116 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #191 of 294 | #117 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #54 of 158 | #74 of 158 | #34 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #91 of 195 | #87 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #52 of 183 | #83 of 183 | #41 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Rowing · 13 peers | #8 of 13 | #7 of 13 | #6 of 13 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #66 of 269 | #46 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #44 of 178 | #26 of 178 | #102 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #92 of 255 | #81 of 255 | #123 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #128 of 283 | #133 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #19 of 72 | #45 of 72 | #4 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Central Oklahoma on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board