University of Central Oklahoma Women's Track & Field
University of Central Oklahoma fields a women's track & field team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 56 players, about the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $360,440, above the median of $287k — $6,436 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,206,426 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,316 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster56 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$360,440 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,445 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,436 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,206,426 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,316 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$10,020 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Nickell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $360,440 $6,436 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,206,426
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $10,020
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,522 in-state · $19,409 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Central Oklahoma
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 3 | 58 | $437k | — | 97% | |
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 13 | 26 | $138k | — | — | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 31 | 130 | $3.7M | 988 | 77% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 37 | 75 | $712k | — | 56% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 39 | 184 | $3.2M | 983 | 71% | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 70 | 28 | $211k | — | 100% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 76 | 35 | $309k | — | 66% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 89 | 65 | $614k | 974 | 99% | |
| Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 91 | 32 | $256k | — | — | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 92 | 32 | $565k | 995 | 58% | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 103 | 67 | $262k | — | 66% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 112 | 76 | $381k | — | — |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg State University | 139 | $836k | $6,014 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 101 | $665k | $6,587 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 132 | $637k | $4,829 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 112 | $580k | $5,176 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 103 | $499k | $4,846 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 82 | $407k | $4,969 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 76 | $381k | $5,013 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 110 | $364k | $3,306 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 56 | $360k | $6,436 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 66 | $340k | $5,157 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 94 | $293k | $3,117 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked