Division II · Independent
Newberry College Men's Volleyball
Newberry, SC · the Wolves · Newberry College overview
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity
Newberry College fields a men's volleyball team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). The school gave $3,170,707 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,543 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,170,707 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,543 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$101,653 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Frederico Santos head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Put Newberry College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
- Division II roster spots713 36 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →1,462undergraduates · 1,507 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Evangelical Lutheran Church
Getting in
Full picture →75%admitted · of 4,269 applicants
SAT middle 50%820 – 1060
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 44%
Men's Volleyball
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,170,707
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $101,653
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$20,941net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $30,050
Campus safety
Full picture →1.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 21 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Research Newberry College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Volleyball programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions75% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$20,941 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsHealth professions & nursing · 21%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusTown · 1,462Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety1.3 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 39 | 12 | $122k | — | 67% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 44 | 27 | $130k | — | 61% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 69 | 18 | $502k | — | 63% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 75 | 24 | $230k | — | 90% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | 77 | 22 | $489k | — | 68% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 87 | 23 | $321k | — | 53% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference | 103 | 10 | $22k | — | 78% | |
| Catawba College Division II · Independent | 117 | 16 | $180k | — | 78% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 130 | 15 | $156k | — | 81% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · Independent | 145 | 16 | $184k | — | 60% |
Other men's volleyball programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Memorial University | 19 | $413k | $21,731 | — | vs | |
| California Lutheran University | 21 | $256k | $12,174 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz | 21 | $226k | $10,745 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 19 | $197k | $10,354 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 16 | $184k | $11,469 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 16 | $180k | $11,233 | — | vs | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) | 18 | $133k | $7,373 | — | vs | |
| Greenville University | 11 | $64k | $5,852 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras | 15 | $60k | $3,981 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez | 15 | $43k | $2,848 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon | 13 | $28k | $2,132 | — | vs | |
| Maranatha Baptist University | 10 | $14k | $1,413 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Independent men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked