Start your board
Programs›Baseball›California State University, Fullerton›Baseball
Division I · Big West Conference

California State University, Fullerton Baseball

40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$2.2M
Team budget
68th percentile in Division I
$55,420
Per roster spot
median $39,211
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
952
APR
92% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

California State University, Fullerton fields a baseball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,216,837, above the median of $1.6M — $55,420 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 979, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,004,390 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,777 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.2M
Spend per player$55,420
Roster size40
Coaching staff5
APR952

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,216,837 for the year
  • Operating expenses$498,683 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$55,420 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 952 latest
  • Players retained92% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,004,390 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,777 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$139,110 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Corey Vanderhook head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put California State University, Fullerton on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
37,125undergraduates · 41,962 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 48,591 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate952
92% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,216,837 $55,421 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,004,390
Recruiting spend, men's
$139,110
$6,283net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,640
Sticker, out-of-state$42,520
Average net price$6,283
Net price by family income
$0–30k$2,675
$30–48k$3,466
$48–75k$5,438
$75–110k$9,101
$110k and up$14,831
Tuition & fees
$7,073 in-state · $18,953 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.36
Property0.34
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business2,254 · 24%
Psychology1,071 · 11%
Health professions & nursing773 · 8%
Communication & journalism747 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation613 · 7%

Research California State University, Fullerton

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

California State University, FullertonChapman University · 6 miBiola University · 8 miWhittier College · 11 miCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona · 13 miLong Beach State University · 15 miVanguard University · 15 miConcordia University Irvine · 16 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 16 miUniversity of La Verne · 16 miAzusa Pacific University · 17 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 18 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 18 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.636$438k—56%
Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference842$775k—60%
Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1156$150k—85%
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1335$810k—74%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference1540$2M96247%
Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference1546$517k—65%
Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference1641$849k—60%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference1640$2.3M98226%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1646$326k—48%
Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1747$960k—79%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1838$343k—7%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1844$261k—11%

Other baseball programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Santa Barbara 18 over cap52$3.4M$66,067959vs
California Baptist University 4 over cap38$2.7M$71,340990vs
University of California, Irvine 6 over cap40$2.3M$57,962982vs
California State University, Fullerton 6 over cap40$2.2M$55,420952vs
University of California, San Diego 8 over cap42$2.2M$52,160—vs
California State University, Sacramento 10 over cap44$2.2M$49,098965vs
Long Beach State University 6 over cap40$2M$49,984962vs
California State University, Northridge room for 727$2M$73,862950vs
California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap39$1.9M$49,083979vs
Utah Valley University 10 over cap44$1.7M$37,624981vs
University of California, Riverside 4 over cap38$1.5M$39,760969vs
California State University, Bakersfield 6 over cap40$1.2M$30,952961vs

Every Big West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked